EDS-208A-MM-SC

288.00

EDS-208A Series

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Category:

Description

Unmanaged Switches

Moxa has a large portfolio of industrial unmanaged switches that have been specifically designed for industrial Ethernet infrastructure. Our unmanaged Ethernet switches uphold the stringent standards that are required for operational reliability in harsh environments.

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    6
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    2

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • Optical Fiber

    Read more

Switch Properties

  • MAC Table Size

    2 K

  • Packet Buffer Size

    768 kbits

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

Power Parameters

  • Connection

    1 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Current

    0.15 A @ 24 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

DIP Switch Configuration

  • Ethernet Interface

    Broadcast storm protection

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing

    Aluminum

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    50 x 114 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.49 x 2.76 in)

  • Weight

    275 g (0.61 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature

    -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Hazardous Locations

    ATEX, Class I Division 2

  • Maritime

    ABS, DNV-GL, LR, NK

  • Railway

    EN 50121-4

  • Safety

    UL 508

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Traffic Control

    NEMA TS2

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-31

MTBF

  • Time

    2,701,531 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

  • Warranty Period

    5 years

  • Details

    See warranty