EDS-510A-3GT

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£1,183.00

Available on back-order

7+3G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

EDS-510A-3GT

£1,183.00

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:49 am Thursday, 25 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

ul-listed-certification-logo-image
fcc-certification-logo-image
nema-ts2-certification-logo-image
atex-certification-logo-image
ul-rec-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-510A Gigabit managed redundant Ethernet switches are equipped with up to 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports, making them ideal for building a Gigabit Turbo Ring, but leaving a spare Gigabit port for uplink use. The Ethernet redundancy technologies, Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP, can increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

The EDS-510A Series is designed especially for communication demanding applications such as process control, shipbuilding, ITS, and DCS systems, which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-510A Series

The EDS-510A-3GT is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

AIG302TAZULX

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£1,073.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Includes a EOM-104 switch module and a evaluation board with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports for testing and application development

£265.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors, 72/96/110 VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£673.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 12 * 10/100BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+,2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) with 802.3at PoE+ and 2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) M12 connectors with bypass function, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£3,756.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Gigabit Media Converter, Multi-Mode 0.5km, SC, -10 to 60°C

£252.00

2 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, WDM-B single-mode SC connector, -20 to 55°C

£295.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

1 port USB-to-Serial Hub, RS-422/485, w/ Isolation

£114.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

32 ports RS-232/422/485 secure device server, 100V~240VAC

£1,547.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

16 port Terminal Server, dual 10/100M Ethernet, RS-232/422/485, RJ-45 8pin, 100V to 240V

£1,310.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

277.4 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Feb 08, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)

251.0 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Linux
Feb 01, 2023Release notes
MXview

417.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Oct 31, 2022Release notes
Firmware for EDS-510A Series

2.2 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.9
Dec 14, 2021Release notes
EtherNet/IP FactoryTalk View

34.8 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.5
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EDS file for EDS-510A Series

12.8 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (10P) for EDS-510A Series

82.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
Firmware for EDS-510A Series

1.8 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.8
May 02, 2017Release notes
SNMP MIB file for EDS-510A Series

141.8 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.7
Apr 10, 2017Release notes
Moxa Ethernet Switch and Video Server Configurator

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v5.3
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
Apr 09, 2012Release notes
Firmware for EDS-510A Series

1.4 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v2.6
Dec 20, 2009

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Managed Ethernet Switch User Manual

6.4 MB

Manual v9.8 Nov 25, 2022
Industrial Protocol Users Guide

11.9 MB

Manual v6.3 Sep 12, 2022
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual

6.4 MB

Manual v9.7 Jun 29, 2022
QIG for EDS-510A Series

1.8 MB

QIG v9.4 Jun 28, 2022
Datasheet for EDS-510A Series

2.0 MB

Datasheet v1.6 Dec 10, 2021
Tech Note: Turbo Ring

59.2 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Dual Ring for Turbo Ring V2

59.6 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Ring Coupling for a Turbo Ring

60.4 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Dual Homing for Turbo Ring V2

70.4 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Turbo Ring V2

54.9 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Turbo Chain

59.1 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Ring Coupling for Turbo Ring V2

64.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches

558.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-510A-3SFP-2SSC TOP

910.7 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-510A

321.7 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User’s Manual

2.3 MB

Manual v5.2 Oct 19, 2017
Communication Redundancy User’s Manual

1.2 MB

Manual v5.0 Aug 13, 2014

 

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 25, 2024