EDS-208A-S-SC

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches

EDS-208A-S-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10to60°C operatingtemperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 7:43 am Friday, 24 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
nema-ts2-certification-logo-image
atex-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-208 Series supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-208 Series is rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and is rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature capability, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-208 switches easy to use and reliable.

Additional information

MAC Table Size

Packet Buffer Size

Processing Type

Connection

Input Current

Ethernet Interface

Housing

IP Rating

Dimensions

Operating Temperature

-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

EMC

EMI

EMS

Hazardous Locations

Maritime

Railway

Safety

Shock

Traffic Control

Vibration

Freefall

Time

Standards

Warranty Period

Details

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-208 Series

The EDS-208A-S-SC is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

2 pcs of L-shape plates (44×57.5×1.6 mm) with 8 screws (FMS 90° 3*8mm)

£11.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M44M25x4-50

£16.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

MIMO 2 pol dual-band patch antenna. 8/10dBi

£215.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch with 8* 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 8 * 802.3at PoE+ M12 connectors, 2 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) M12 connectors with bypass function, 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£3,244.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol support, -40°C to 75°C operating temperature

£874.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,415.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75C operatingtemperature

£510.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 * FE with 802.3at PoE+ and 2 * GE M12 ports, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£2,473.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 12 * 10/100BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+,2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) with 802.3at PoE+ M12 connectors and 2 * 1000 BaseLSX Q-ODC ports, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£4,745.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Gigabit Media Converter, Multi-Mode 0.5km, SC, -40 to 75°C

£312.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
Name Type Version Release Date

QIG for EDS-208 Series



2.8 MB

QIG
v5.2

May 09, 2021

May 09, 2021

Datasheet for EDS-208 Series



654.3 KB

Datasheet
v1.1

Feb 19, 2020

Feb 19, 2020

Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches



558.3 KB

Tech Note
v1.0

Feb 12, 2019

Feb 12, 2019

2D CAD for EDS-208



529.0 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

2D CAD for EDS-208-M



499.4 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: October 6, 2023