IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£3,662.00

Available on back-order

LAN Switches
IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T
24G-port Layer 2 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T

£3,662.00

Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

ul-listed-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high reliability. The IKS-G6524A Series is equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

The IKS-G6524A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy technologies, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • Supports advanced VLAN capability with Q-in-Q tagging

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Digital inputs for integrating sensors and alarms with IP networks

  • Redundant, dual AC power inputs

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

IT4Automation Ltd offers an exceptional online shopping experience through our user-friendly shop. With real-time stock information, access to product firmware, and a diverse range of products from various top-tier brands, customers are provided with a comprehensive and efficient shopping process. Our platform also allows for personalised account management, including viewing stock levels, creating custom quotes & invoices, and managing spending limits & multi-factor authentication setup. Further enhancing the customer experience, IT4A’s Resource Centre provides a wealth of information, while our 24/7 system monitoring services and post-sale support ensure customers receive the best possible service.

IKS-G6524A Series

A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.
No data was found

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Modbus File

2.3 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.0
Apr 28, 2023Release notes
Firmware for IKS-G6524A Series

4.0 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v5.10
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for IKS-G6524A Series (SNMP MIB)

196.3 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v5.5
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for IKS-G6524A Series (EDS file)

3.8 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.4
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

277.4 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Feb 08, 2023Release notes
MXview

417.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Oct 31, 2022Release notes
Firmware for IKS-G6524A Series

3.6 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v5.8
Sep 15, 2021Release notes
Firmware for IKS-G6524A Series

3.2 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v5.7
Feb 17, 2020Release notes
PROFINET GSD file for IKS-G6524A Series

41.1 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (28P) for IKS-G6524A Series

82.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
Moxa ICS/IKS Configuration Migration Tool

118.5 KB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
May 20, 2015Release notes
Moxa USB Console Windows Driver

1.2 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7.1
  • Windows
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Dec 10, 2013Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
May 14, 2012Release notes
Moxa Ethernet Switch and Video Server Configurator

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v5.3
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
Apr 09, 2012Release notes

 

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User Manual (UI 2.0, FW 5.x)

7.2 MB

Manual v2.5 Jul 11, 2023
Datasheet for IKS-G6524A Series

499.1 KB

Datasheet v1.5 May 10, 2023
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 5.x) Users Manual

1.9 MB

Manual v1.6 May 08, 2023
Industrial Protocol Users Guide

11.9 MB

Manual v6.4 Apr 26, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch Redundancy Protocol Manual (UI 2.0)

3.0 MB

Manual v4.3 Apr 26, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 5.x) User’s Manual

5.3 MB

Manual v2.2 Jun 29, 2022
QIG for IKS-G6524A/IKS-G6824A Series

466.0 KB

QIG v3.4 May 07, 2021
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches

558.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for IKS-G6x24A-4GTXSFP

1.2 MB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IKS-G6x24A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP

1.3 MB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IKS-G6x24A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP

1.4 MB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User’s Manual

2.3 MB

Manual v5.2 Oct 19, 2017
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 4.x) User’s Manual

4.4 MB

Manual v3.3 Jul 04, 2017
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: October 7, 2023