EmbedAir1000/R7

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£534.00

Available on back-order

Ready to use industrial cellular router (4G LTE cat. 4) + WiFi (802 .11n)

EmbedAir1000/R7

£534.00

4G LTE cat. 4 cellular module (worldwide) + WiFi (11n 2T2R) + multi-constellation GNSS interface, RJ45 Ethernet interface (delivered without antenna nor pigtail cable)

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:05 pm Sunday, 21 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

EmbedAir1000 LTE module is a cellular router (4G LTE cat.4) equipped with a dual-band 802.11n WiFi interface (2.4/5 GHz) and a GNSS interface (GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, Beidou). It is designed to quickly and easily add wireless connectivity to any existing Ethernet equipment, or simply to allow you to make your own industrial wireless router/gateway.

Ready to use standalone, requiring no external software or drivers, EmbedAir1000 LTE reduces your development costs and shortens the time to market for your final equipment. Its long-term availability will ensure you solid returns from investment and allow you to limit costly operations like design and certification operations, unlike most modules available on the market.

EmbedAir1000 LTE is an extremely compact, state-of-the-art solution that, in addition to its 4G LTE interface, supports WiFi access point, client, repeater and MESH point modes. These functions can be operated simultaneously. It offers routing, filtering and advanced security features such as 802.11i (EAP authentication with Radius server/WPA/WPA2/WPA3), tunnels with fully encrypted data, firewall, VLAN…

Its high speed 802.11n WiFi interface supports any type of Ethernet-based protocol (UDP, TCP, Profinet, Modbus/TCP, Safe Ethernet, Ethernet IP, etc.). EmbedAir1000 LTE meets the industrial requirements (shocks, vibrations, extended operating temperatures, long-lasting product design…) of applications such as : calculator, video surveillance, medical equipment, mining equipment, military communication equipment, explosion-proof equipment, autonomous vehicle/AGV, drone (UAV), autonomous underwater robot (AUV), autonomous mobile robot (AMR), rail guided vehicle (RGV) …
Designed for M2M and IIoT applications, it allows a remote access to all your devices (maintenance, control for non-critical applications, remote I/O…). Its “Fast roaming” functionality (<30ms) combined with its automatic switching capability between WiFi and 4G/LTE allows it to ensure perfect continuity of operation and thus makes it ideal for any type of mobile application.

Administration of EmbedAir1000 LTE modules is done directly from a web browser, SNMP V3 or from WaveManager, ACKSYS centralized administration software.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ACKSYS is a leading brand specialising in the design and manufacture of innovative wireless communication solutions. Their product range includes industrial-grade Wi-Fi access points, Ethernet bridges, routers, among others. With a focus on reliability, performance, and security, ACKSYS products cater to various industries such as transportation, energy, automation, and defence, providing seamless connectivity and advanced networking capabilities for mission-critical applications.

EmbedAir1000 LTE Series

The EmbedAir1000/R7 is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Wall-mounting kit, 55mm high

£12.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M68M25x8-100 (SCSI VHDCI 68 male to 8-port DB25 male connection)

£51.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

3 dBi RP-SMA omnidirectional antenna

£15.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Universal mounting kit for ATEX router

£56.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,036.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,786.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,123.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 switch, 12 Giga ports 8 with PoE, 4 10G ports, 2 with PoE and 2 with bypass, -40 to 70℃

£6,475.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) M12 ports and 4 10/100BaseT(X) PoE M12 ports, 48VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£662.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£638.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Application notes

Firmware

WaveOS firmware upgrade package, release notes
It is recommended to save your configuration to a PC prior to upgrade the firmware

4.22.0.1

Vx230713

BIN

HASH

MIB (SNMP)

3.20.0.1

Vx230713

WaveOS : Download the user guide

Download
4G cards firmware update package 6.3
vx181025
Download

Software

WaveManager : Deployment & centralized management software for WaveOS-based WiFi products, Windows platforms 3.6.0.1
vx230613
Download
Download the user guide Download
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 21, 2024