EDS-308-M-SC

266.43

EDS-308 Series

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, relay output warning, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Category:

Description

Unmanaged Switches

Moxa has a large portfolio of industrial unmanaged switches that have been specifically designed for industrial Ethernet infrastructure. Our unmanaged Ethernet switches uphold the stringent standards that are required for operational reliability in harsh environments.

Input/Output Interface

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    7
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    1

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • Optical Fiber

    Read more

DIP Switch Configuration

  • Ethernet Interface

    Port break alarm

Switch Properties

  • MAC Table Size

    2 kbits

  • Packet Buffer Size

    768 K

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

Power Parameters

  • Input Current

    0.12 A @ 24 VDC

  • Connection

    1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    Redundant dual inputs, 12/24/48 VDC

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

  • Weight

    790 g (1.75 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature

    -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • Hazardous Locations

    ATEX, Class I Division 2

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Safety

    UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

MTBF

  • Time

    255,528 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Warranty

  • Warranty Period

    5 years

  • Details

    See warranty