IKS-G6824A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£4,616.00

Available on back-order

IKS-G6824A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV
24G-port Layer 3 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

IKS-G6824A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV

£4,616.00

Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 8 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -10 to 60°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 7:52 pm Sunday, 21 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

ul-listed-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high reliability. The IKS-G6824A Series is equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and support Layer 3 routing functionality to facilitate the deployment of applications across networks, making them ideal for large-scale industrial networks.

The IKS-G6824A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy technologies, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Layer 3 switching functionality to move data and information across networks

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • Supports advanced VLAN capability with Q-in-Q tagging

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Redundant, dual AC power inputs

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security

  • Access control lists (ACL) increase the flexibility and security of network management

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • Digital inputs for integrating sensors and alarms with IP networks

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

IKS-G6824A Series

The IKS-G6824A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Wall-mounting kit, 55mm high

£12.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M68M25x8-100 (SCSI VHDCI 68 male to 8-port DB25 male connection)

£51.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

3 dBi RP-SMA omnidirectional antenna

£15.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Universal mounting kit for ATEX router

£56.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,036.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,786.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,123.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 switch, 12 Giga ports 8 with PoE, 4 10G ports, 2 with PoE and 2 with bypass, -40 to 70℃

£6,475.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) M12 ports and 4 10/100BaseT(X) PoE M12 ports, 48VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£662.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£638.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

296.2 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Jul 31, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)

291.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
  • Linux
Jul 31, 2023Release notes
Modbus File

2.3 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.0
Apr 28, 2023Release notes
Software Package for IKS-G6824A Series (SNMP MIB)

240.8 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v5.7
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for IKS-G6824A Series (EDS file)

3.8 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.4
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Firmware for IKS-G6824A Series

4.4 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v5.10
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Firmware for IKS-G6824A Series

3.6 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v5.7
Feb 17, 2020Release notes
PROFINET GSD file for IKS-G6824A Series

41.0 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (28P) for IKS-G6824A Series

82.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
Moxa ICS/IKS Configuration Migration Tool

118.5 KB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
May 20, 2015Release notes
Moxa USB Console Windows Driver

1.2 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7.1
  • Windows
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Dec 10, 2013Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
May 14, 2012Release notes
Moxa Ethernet Switch and Video Server Configurator

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v5.3
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
Apr 09, 2012Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Industrial Protocol Users Guide

13.1 MB

Manual v6.5 Aug 31, 2023
Datasheet for IKS-G6824A Series

553.3 KB

Datasheet v1.7 Aug 31, 2023
QIG for IKS-G6524A/IKS-G6824A Series

758.4 KB

QIG v3.5 Aug 11, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User Manual (UI 2.0, FW 5.x)

7.2 MB

Manual v2.5 Jul 11, 2023
Datasheet for IKS-G6824A Series

552.8 KB

Datasheet v1.6 May 17, 2023
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 5.x) Users Manual

1.9 MB

Manual v1.6 May 08, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch Redundancy Protocol Manual (UI 2.0)

3.0 MB

Manual v4.3 Apr 26, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 5.x) User’s Manual

5.3 MB

Manual v2.2 Jun 29, 2022
Layer 3 Routing (UI 2.0) User’s Manual

670.9 KB

Manual v3.3 Feb 12, 2019
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches

558.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for IKS-G6x24A-4GTXSFP

1.2 MB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IKS-G6x24A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP

1.4 MB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IKS-G6x24A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP

1.3 MB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User’s Manual

2.3 MB

Manual v5.2 Oct 19, 2017
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 4.x) User’s Manual

4.4 MB

Manual v3.3 Jul 04, 2017
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 21, 2024