EDS-308-S-SC

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

EDS-308-S-SC

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 single mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -10 to 60°C

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:43 pm Monday, 27 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
atex-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-308 Ethernet switches provide an economical
solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 8-port switches
come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers
when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches
are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous
locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

The switches comply
with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating
temperature range of -10 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range
of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in
test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation
control applications. The EDS-308 switches can be installed easily
on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-308 Series

The EDS-308-S-SC is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 16 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 3 slots for Ethernet modules, 2 isolated power supplies (24/48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Add to quote

8 port router includes 8*GE with 4PoE, 24 to 110 VDC power input, -40 to 70℃ operating temperature, IP40, conformal coating.

Add to quote

100W/4A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC / 120~370VDC input

Add to quote

Industrial 5G Secure Router, IEEE802.11 a/b/g/n/ac Wi-Fi Mesh, 4x 10/100/1000 LAN, 1x 10/100/1000 WAN port, GNSS

Add to quote

10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 1000Mbps SFP

Add to quote

12-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE, 4 SFP, 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP uplink ports

Add to quote

12-Port Managed Gigabit Layer-3 Switch with 8 RJ45 and 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP uplink ports

Add to quote

8-Port Layer-3 IEC 61850-3 Gigabit switch with 2 SFP ports, 110-370 VDC power input

Add to quote

Plastic Screw Locking for unoccupied M12 sockets (1553129)

£7.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
Name Type Version Release Date

Datasheet for EDS-308 Series



819.0 KB

Datasheet
v1.2

Apr 17, 2023

Apr 17, 2023

QIG for EDS-308/EDS-309 Series



2.3 MB

QIG
v11.3

Feb 07, 2023

Feb 07, 2023

2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (EDS-308-MM-SC V2.0)



283.0 KB

2D CAD  
Apr 08, 2019

Apr 08, 2019

2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (EDS-308-M-SC V2.0)



290.6 KB

2D CAD  
Apr 08, 2019

Apr 08, 2019

2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (EDS-308-MM-ST V2.0)



285.6 KB

2D CAD  
Apr 08, 2019

Apr 08, 2019

2D CAD for EDS-308 Series (V2.0)



295.9 KB

2D CAD  
Apr 08, 2019

Apr 08, 2019

Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches



558.3 KB

Tech Note
v1.0

Feb 12, 2019

Feb 12, 2019

2D CAD for EDS-308-M-ST



295.8 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

2D CAD for EDS-308-M-SC



292.2 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

2D CAD for EDS-308-MM-SC



284.3 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

2D CAD for EDS-308-MM-ST



286.8 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

2D CAD for EDS-308



297.9 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: October 7, 2023