SE5202-DB

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£142.00

Available on back-order

Compact 2-Port Industrial Serial Device Server, Field-Mount

SE5202-DB

£142.00

2-Port Serial Device Server, Industrial EMC, RS-232/422/485, DB9(M)

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:41 pm Monday, 27 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

Despite Ethernet having become the new backbone standard of Industrial Automation, Serial devices still remain highly relevant today, with numerous devices installed on sites worldwide. So with ATOP’s SE5202 Series, you can transform any serial device into an Ethernet-capable one, allowing you to control and monitor your legacy serial devices via your LAN or WAN – or even over the internet.

With such connectivity, the amount of time required to configure or troubleshoot a serial device located on a factory floor or in a remote location is eliminated. And with such Ethernet-based connectivity, serial devices can be integrated into modern practices such as Industry 4.0 and IIoT, allowing you to extend their lifetime and avoid wholesale device upgrades in the near future.

Featuring 2 x software-selectable Serial Port and 1 x RJ45 Port or SFP Slot, the SE5202 Series is a simple-to-install device, with easy configurations options such as Telnet, Web browser, or other Windows utilities. And using the VirtualCOM software, Windows-based applications can access serial devices by mapping the virtual com ports to the SE5202 serial server series.

Encased in a rugged metal housing offering high EMC protection, the SE5202 Series is ideal for industrial and manufacturing automation applications, such as PLCs, HMIs, Barcode Scanners, Data Terminals, Electronic Kanbans, Shop Floor Control Systems, and Pick-to-Light Systems.

Drawing

All

Additional information

Ethernet Port

Compliance

Connector

,

Ports

Mode

Baud Rate

Parity

Data Bits

Stop Bits

Flow Control

Input Voltage

Power Consumption

Power Redundancy

Reverse Polarity Protection

Dimension (W x H x D)

Weight

Installation

Reset Button

Operating Temperature

-40°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)

Storage Temperature

Ambient Relative Humidity

Protocols

Configuration

VirtualCOM

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ATOP Technologies is a leading brand in the world of online retail, providing a wide range of high-quality electronic products at affordable prices. Delivering ready-made and tailored industrial networking solutions, built to withstand the demands of industry and to meet specific project requirements.

SE5202 Series

The SE5202-DB is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Industrial network security management software designed for OT networks

£89.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 8 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9

£1,491.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 16-Port Modbus Concentrator, DB9(M),
RS-232/422/485, RJ45, dual pwr input

£1,857.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) With PoE, Isolation

£1,083.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 16-Port Protocol Gateway,RS-232/422/485 Software Selectable, DC TB3

£2,071.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,165.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M78M9x8-100

£53.00

3 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

WaveNet-Ex: 802.11n ATEX WiFi Access Point/Client

£2,798.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

3 antenna kit for ATEX router

£416.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£911.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 Linux_Driver_x64 2021-03-29 210.16 KB Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-01-18 23.65 MB Download
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2019-07-18 16.21 MB Download

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.17 SE52XX Firmware 2021-07-02 9.97 MB Download
v1.14 SE52XX Firmware 2020-11-17 9.98 MB Download
v1.13 SE52XX Firmware 2020-08-25 9.98 MB Download
v1.10 SE52XX Firmware 2020-05-06 9.71 MB Download
v1.09 SE52XX Firmware 2020-01-07 9.71 MB Download
v1.08 SE52XX Firmware 2019-08-23 0 B Download
v1.08 SE52XX Firmware 2019-07-18 0 B Download

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v2.2 Datasheet EN 2023-11-01 165.08 KB Download
v2.0 Datasheet EN 2021-06-07 212.93 KB Download
v1.8 Datasheet EN 2020-12-01 211.56 KB Download
v1.7 Datasheet EN 2020-09-26 209.82 KB Download
v1.6 Datasheet EN 2020-06-15 209.84 KB Download
v1.5 Datasheet EN 2020-05-27 209.71 KB Download
v1.4 Datasheet EN 2020-05-11 208.06 KB Download
v1.3 Datasheet EN 2019-12-27 209.59 KB Download
v1.2 Datasheet EN 2019-12-11 209.44 KB Download
v1.1 Datasheet EN 2019-07-18 183.68 KB Download

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.4 SE52XX User Manual 2021-03-19 1.96 MB Download
v1.2 SE52XX User Manual 2019-08-22 2.65 MB Download
v1.1 SE52XX User Manual 2019-07-18 2.51 MB Download
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: March 5, 2024