EDS-516A-MM-SC

£440.40

EDS-516A Series

Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports,2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Description

Layer 2 Managed Switches

Moxa’s Layer 2 managed switches feature industrial-grade reliability, network redundancy, and security features based on the IEC 62443 standard. We offer toughened, industry-specific products with multiple industry certifications, such as parts of the EN 50155 standard for rail applications, IEC 61850-3 for power automation systems, and NEMA TS2 for intelligent transportation systems.

Input/Output Interface

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    Resistive load: 1 A @ 24 VDC

  • Digital Inputs

    +13 to +30 V for state 1
    -30 to +3 V for state 0
    Max. input current: 8 mA

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    14
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    2

  • Optical Fiber

    Read more

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.1X for authentication
    IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

Ethernet Software Features

  • Filter

    802.1Q VLAN, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, Port-based VLAN

  • Industrial Protocols

    EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP

  • Management

    IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP

  • MIB

    MIB-II, Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

  • Redundancy Protocols

    STP, MSTP, RSTP, LACP, Link Aggregation, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2

  • Security

    HTTPS/SSL, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Lock, SSH, Broadcast storm protection

  • Time Management

    NTP Server/Client, SNTP, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)

Switch Properties

  • IGMP Groups

    256

  • MAC Table Size

    8 K

  • Max. No. of VLANs

    64

  • Packet Buffer Size

    2 Mbits

  • Priority Queues

    4

  • VLAN ID Range

    VID 1 to 4094

LED Interface

  • LED Indicators

    PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL

Serial Interface

  • Console Port

    RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)

DIP Switch Configuration

  • Ethernet Interface

    Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve

Power Parameters

  • Connection

    2 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Voltage

    24 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

  • Operating Voltage

    12 to 45 VDC

  • Input Current

    0.44 A @ 24 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.7 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)

  • Weight

    1586 g (3.50 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature

    0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • Safety

    EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, UL 508

  • Hazardous Locations

    ATEX, Class I Division 2

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Maritime

    DNV-GL

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-31

MTBF

  • Time

    247,676 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

  • Warranty Period

    5 years

  • Details

    See warranty