PT-G503-PHR-PTP-WV

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£2,275.00

Available on back-order

LAN Switches
PT-G503-PHR-PTP-WV
IEC 61850-3/62439-3 3-port full Gigabit managed redundancy boxes

PT-G503-PHR-PTP-WV

£2,275.00

IEC 61850-3 and IEC 62439-3 full Gigabit managed redundancy box, with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports or 100/1000Base SFP ports, 1 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ethernet console port, 1 isolated dual power supply(24/48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

fcc-certification-logo-image
iec61850-3-ieee1613-black-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The PT-G503-PHR-PTP Series redundancy boxes (RedBoxes)
are compliant with the latest standardized redundancy protocols for
industrial automation networks, IEC 62439-3 Clause 4 (Parallel Redundancy
Protocol, PRP) and IEC 62439-3 Clause 5 (High-availability Seamless
Redundancy, HSR). PRP/HSR ensures the highest system availability
and data integrity for mission-critical applications in electrical
substation and/or process automation systems that require zero recovery
time redundancy. The redundant protocols Coupling and QuadBox are
also supported. With Coupling and QuadBox, HSR rings can be connected
to make the redundant network more versatile. The PT-G503-PHR-PTP
Series comes with three 10/100/1000BaseT(X) and 100/1000BaseSFP slot
combo ports.

One
slot (INTERLINK port) is for an internal link for connecting with
a SAN (Singly Attached Node). The other two ports (LAN A and LAN B
ports) are for PRP/HSR redundant protocol communications. With this
full Gigabit Ethernet port design, the PT-G503-PHR-PTP Series provides
high performance for PRP/HSR systems.

The PT-G503-PHR-PTP Series also
provides IEEE 1588v2 PTP in end-to-end one-step transparent clock
mode for time-critical applications and power inputs with 24/48 VDC
or 110/220 VDC/VAC ranges to increase the reliability of the power
supply.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • PRP (Parallel Redundancy Protocol): Transmit or receive two independent active paths to/from different LANs simultaneously on a zero recovery time network

  • HSR (High-availability Seamless Redundancy): Every frame is duplicated and then transmitted in both directions of the HSR ring to deliver zero switchover time

  • PRP/HSR coupling: Supports coupling from an HSR ring node to redundant PRP LANs (Up to 7 PRP LANs)

  • QuadBox function: Supports peer coupling of rings via interconnecting two INTERLINK ports on two separate RedBoxes

  • Fiber Check™ provides monitoring and diagnosis functionality on SFP fiber ports

  • Hardware-based IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) end-to-end one-step transparent clock for precise time synchronization of networks

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • Configurable via web browser, CLI, Windows utility, and ABC-02 automatic backup configurator

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

IT4Automation Ltd offers an exceptional online shopping experience through our user-friendly shop. With real-time stock information, access to product firmware, and a diverse range of products from various top-tier brands, customers are provided with a comprehensive and efficient shopping process. Our platform also allows for personalised account management, including viewing stock levels, creating custom quotes & invoices, and managing spending limits & multi-factor authentication setup. Further enhancing the customer experience, IT4A’s Resource Centre provides a wealth of information, while our 24/7 system monitoring services and post-sale support ensure customers receive the best possible service.

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C

£438.00

5 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

8-Port Entry-level Unmanaged Switch, 7 Fast TP ports, 1 multi-mode port, ST, -40 to 75°C

£227.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Unmanaged PoE Ethernet switch with 4 PoE 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C

£719.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet module with 2 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports

£264.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85C

£1,083.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MST), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£3,670.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

PT-G503 Series

A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

IEC 61850-3 and IEC 62439-3 full Gigabit managed redundancy box, with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports or 100/1000Base SFP ports, 1 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ethernet console port, isolated dual power supply(88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£1,963.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

PT-G503 Series

A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

IEC 61850-3 and IEC 62439-3 full Gigabit managed redundancy box, with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports or 100/1000Base SFP ports, 1 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ethernet console port, isolated dual power supply(88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£1,963.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
Name Type Version Operating System Release Date


Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)




277.4 MB


Software Package

BC3C2EF37445EED1E65F1912C7344433F7A79268C1AE85EC75CCCEC77A8235136124639515E15DBE6240E592A5A2954F3A5D501E52B89DEA007654254705C62C
SHA-512


v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022

Feb 08, 2023

Feb 08, 2023

Release notes


Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)




251.0 MB


Software Package

D5C145CD6476EDC5603D035BAEADE22B62FDCE70BF4F3E94F6EA72FD1C3F366DEEBFA6D28CC4378B10D0AFCD1C8918595549186A1EF87C5D031C7690C53FD014
SHA-512


v1.1.0
  • Linux

Feb 01, 2023

Feb 01, 2023

Release notes


MXview




417.7 MB


Software Package

BE1C57655A0C398122DA1BB48984E0751203A262B51EAB83F91C06F0B2FAA0DFA71D5F311CE83CCA6E6FAE6C807EB69652281F199DA48132DF8048001AC5151D
SHA-512


v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019

Oct 31, 2022

Oct 31, 2022

Release notes


SNMP MIB file for PT-G503 Series




88.2 KB


Software Package

DA6B6524600D269B0DD086DFB9AAE110F96AB5F8DD91F8A09B8BEC79D8784F0A7FBA7638F853BB102509B89009A0A1A2367904FE992E5F8F568002D4058EEC66
SHA-512


v5.2

Aug 02, 2022

Aug 02, 2022

Release notes


Firmware for PT-G503 Series




6.2 MB


Firmware

0B5F928B71E50B9E170182E5A8711543E19BD664CFACF4F536FA8A882AE9664469643EB04FA138A25DC91BBD1EA5C2E7B6BB52C32D77608F9E8ABAE645D1AE7E
SHA-512


v5.2

Aug 02, 2022

Aug 02, 2022

Release notes


Software Package for PT-G503 Series (MMS ICD file)




29.5 KB


Software Package

A8AA493A9285921AF5E2F552E443D3E3D8BB4A8D7A0E39DE0D5E045F4285DDC24DD389511CEDD3C220D816F0CBCF5FE6683B74F4C3A903616197E9F505C5FD30
SHA-512


v1.0

Jan 28, 2019

Jan 28, 2019

Release notes


Moxa USB Console Windows Driver




1.2 MB


Driver

E9B5464F7855CBA0B8FBED287E0348D26322070EFADADDB8FFD6FB516DED4464C44085CB9B7B930C23DE6F728D511B787CCC193B42C73ABC9B1A0D379A87891F
SHA-512


v1.7.1
  • Windows
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP

Dec 10, 2013

Dec 10, 2013

Release notes

Show All

Supported Documents

Name Type Version Release Date

Manual for PT-G503 Series



2.4 MB

Manual
v1.1

Aug 02, 2022

Aug 02, 2022

Datasheet for PT-G503 Series



925.8 KB

Datasheet
v1.2

Jun 09, 2022

Jun 09, 2022

QIG for PT-G503 Series



1.3 MB

QIG
v2.3

Mar 30, 2022

Mar 30, 2022

Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches



558.3 KB

Tech Note
v1.0

Feb 12, 2019

Feb 12, 2019

2D CAD for PT-G503-PTP



73.7 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 19, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: August 30, 2023