MiiNePort E3-ST

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£131.00

Available on back-order

10/100 Mbps embedded drop-in module serial device servers with PoE pass-through support

MiiNePort E3-ST

£131.00

Starter kit for MiiNePort E3 Series, with module

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 1:20 am Saturday, 20 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

Moxa’s MiiNePort E3 Series embedded device servers are designed for manufacturers who want to add sophisticated network connectivity to their serial devices with minimal integration effort. The MiiNePort E3 is empowered by the MiiNe, Moxa’s second-generation SoC, which supports 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, up to 921.6 kbps serial baudrate, a versatile selection of ready-to-use operation modes, and requires only a small amount of power. By using Moxa’s innovative NetEZ technology, the MiiNePort E3 can be used to convert any device with a standard serial interface to an Ethernet-enabled device in no time. In addition, the MiiNePort E3 is a compact embedded device server with an RJ45 connector, making it easy to fit into virtually any existing serial device.

Moxa’s Second-generation SoC

The MiiNe was created to provide manufacturers with a competitive embedded serial-to-Ethernet solution. The MiiNePort E3, which uses the MiiNe for its SoC, is a compact embedded device server that has the lowest power consumption among similar products. The MiiNe has the following features:

  • Designed for serial-to-Ethernet applications

  • Uses an Arm core

  • Uses Moxa’s own advanced UART technology

  • 2 MB Flash and 4 MB SDRAM memory built in

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

MiiNePort E3 Series

The MiiNePort E3-ST is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10to60°C operatingtemperature

£525.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,310.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 4 1000/2500BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, 48 VDC for PoE, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£2,244.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) PoE/PoE+ ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, and 2 slots for fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C

£2,493.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial network management software with a license for 250 nodes (by IP address)

£1,214.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 power supply (88-300VDC or 85-264VAC), -40~85C

£1,128.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£3,180.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 3 slots for Ethernet modules, PoE Ethernet module supported, 2 isolated power supplies (24/48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£4,554.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Security appliance, 10/100 Mbps, NAT, VPN, advanced firewall, dongle, functionally extendable with licenses

£785.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

SFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85℃, DDMI

£43.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Device Search Utility

2.2 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v2.7
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows NT
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Jun 28, 2023Release notes
Real TTY Linux Driver (kernel 6.x)

123.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v6.0
  • Linux Kernel 6.x
May 04, 2023Release notes
Firmware for MiiNePort E3 Series

627.2 KB

Firmware
SHA-512
v1.2
Feb 20, 2023Release notes
Windows Driver Manager (Windows 11 and Server 2022 and later, WHQL certified)

5.4 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.1
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2022
Feb 01, 2023Release notes
Real TTY Linux driver v5.2 (kernel 5.x)

113.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.2
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Real TTY Linux drivers v4.2 (kernel 4.x)

114.9 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.2
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Device Server Android API

18.0 MB

Library
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Android
Dec 22, 2022Release notes
Windows Driver Manager v3.5 (Windows 7 to 10 and Windows Server 2008 R2 to 2019, WHQL certified)

6.8 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.5
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Dec 01, 2022Release notes
Serial Device Server Driver for macOS (macOS 10.12 to 10.15)

611.6 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • macOS 10.12
  • macOS 10.13
  • macOS 10.14
  • macOS 10.15
Sep 26, 2022Release notes
Serial Device Server Driver for macOS (macOS 10.12 to 10.15)

492.2 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.0
  • macOS 10.12
  • macOS 10.13
  • macOS 10.14
  • macOS 10.15
Jul 08, 2020Release notes
Real TTY drivers for Linux 2.x.x

92.2 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v2.0
  • Linux Kernel 2.4.x
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
Oct 24, 2019Release notes
Real TTY drivers for Linux 3.x.x

95.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.0
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
Oct 24, 2019Release notes
Windows Driver Manager (Windows Vista, Server 2008, and prior)

2.6 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v2.0
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows NT
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Aug 01, 2019Release notes
Driver for MiiNePort E3 Series (TTY driver for Unix)

73.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.5
  • FreeBSD 5.x
  • FreeBSD 6.x
  • FreeBSD 7.x
  • HP-UX
  • IBM AIX 5.3
  • Mac OS X
  • QNX 4.x
  • QNX 6.x
  • SCO OpenServer 5
  • SCO OpenServer 6
  • SCO UnixWare 7
  • Solaris 10
Jan 18, 2019Release notes
Driver for MiiNePort E3 Series (WinCE 5)

230.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows CE 5.0
  • Windows CE 6.0
Nov 14, 2012Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
May 13, 2012Release notes
Driver for MiiNePort E3 Series (WinXP Embedded)

1.2 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.14
  • Windows XP Embedded
Apr 04, 2012Release notes
Library for MiiNePort E3 Series (EZPage)

489.7 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Mar 09, 2012Release notes
Software Package for MiiNePort E3 Series (EZPage)

489.7 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1
Mar 09, 2012Release notes
Library for MiiNePort E3 Series (NECI)

476.7 KB

Library
SHA-512
v1.1
Jun 14, 2011Release notes
Software Package for MiiNePort E3 Series (NECI)

485.0 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v2.3.0
Sep 01, 2008Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Tech Note: TCP Server Mode for NPort

395.0 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Real COM mode for NPort

479.5 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Reverse Telnet Mode for NPort

364.5 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: TCP Client Mode for NPort

394.5 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Ethernet Modem Mode

429.4 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: UDP Mode for NPort

397.2 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Accessing Multiple NPorts Behind NAT

497.2 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Pair Connection Mode

544.0 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Fixed TTY Driver for NPort

389.7 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Tech Note: Real TTY Driver for NPort

379.2 KB

Tech Note v2.0 Jun 08, 2023
Manual for MiiNePort E2/E3 Series

10.9 MB

Manual v10.1 Aug 02, 2022
Tech Note: Moxa Real TTY Driver Porting Guide for Arm-based Platforms

372.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Aug 05, 2021
QIG for MiiNePort E Series

2.4 MB

QIG v1.2 May 18, 2021
Tech Note: Real COM mode for NPort

423.5 KB

Tech Note v1.1 Apr 30, 2020
Datasheet for MiiNePort E3 Series

1.1 MB

Datasheet v1.2 Mar 04, 2020
QIG for MiiNePort E Series

1.8 MB

QIG v1.1 Nov 22, 2019
2D CAD for MiiNePort E3

78.9 KB

2D CAD Jun 24, 2015
Tech Note: Auto-configuration of the MiiNePort Series

515.7 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 17, 2014
Tech Note: NPort Real COM Mode for DNP3 Applications

1.9 MB

Tech Note v1.0 Jun 29, 2013
Manual for MiiNePort E3 Series (E3-ST board BOM file)

19.5 KB

Manual v1.0 Jun 13, 2012
Tech Note: TCP Server Mode for NPort

311.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Mar 29, 2012
Manual for MiiNePort E3 Series (Schematic Design Guide)

428.0 KB

Manual v1.0 Jan 04, 2012
Tech Note: UDP Mode for NPort

173.2 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: NPort’s Pair Connection Mode

211.4 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Accessing Multiple NPorts Behind NAT

482.6 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Real COM Mode for NPort

253.0 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: NPort’s Ethernet Modem Mode

116.6 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: TCP Client Mode for NPort

224.4 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Reverse Telnet Mode for NPort

204.6 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Nov 03, 2009
Tech Note: Fixed TTY Driver for NPort

207.6 KB

Tech Note v1.0 May 21, 2009
Tech Note: Real TTY Driver for NPort

204.2 KB

Tech Note v1.0 May 21, 2009
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 20, 2024