SE5916-DC

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£917.00

Available on back-order

16-Port Industrial Secure Rack-mounted Serial Device Server

SE5916-DC

£917.00

16-Port Serial Device Server with RJ45 serial, RS-232/422/485, 24-48 VDC power input

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:41 pm Friday, 17 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network
The Industrial Serial Device Server SE5916 is an advance gateway for Ethernet (TCP/IP) and serial signal communications; allowing any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network. By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet (both copper and fiber), offers full-duplex and bi-directional data seamlessly between the four available serial ports and the Ethernet network.

Advanced embedded security
SE5916 embeds IPsec VPN Encryption, that allows you to tunnel your data securely through the internet and prevent unauthorized control of your Serial Devices by malicious people.

Easy to Use
Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet, Web Browser, Serial Console, LCM display or our Windows Utility. Packed in a rugged metal housing for 19’’ Racks, it is ideal for almost any industrial and manufacturing automation process. ATOP Virtual COM software provides a virtual environment for applications when accessing the device through TCP.

Specifically Designed for Automation Fields
In industrial and manufacturing automation fields, SE5916 is used as a field device to connect the Ethernet through TCP/IP protocol directly. It is also specially designed for conjunction with PLCs, HMIs, Barcode Scanners, Data Terminals, and much more..

Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5916 embeds high EMC protection, programming and installation flexibility in one device. Our SDK versions allow you to make use of the powerful  hardware and develop your own applications on top of ATOP’s reliable SDK.

DIMENSIONS & LAYOUT

Additional information

CPU

Flash

Rated Supply Voltage

Input Voltage Range

RAM

EEPROM

Watchdog

Real-time Clock (RTC)

Buzzer

Console Port

Reset Button

Standards

Ethernet Ports

Connector

,

Ports

Serial Console

Serial Port Isolation

Baud Rate

Data Bits

Stop Bits

Flow Control

USB Ports

LCM Matrix

SD Card

Relay Output

Bootloader

Linux kernel

Linux toolchain

Linux sample code

Input Voltage

Input Current

Power Consumption

Power Redundancy

Reverse Polarity Protection

Operating Temperature

-20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F), '-20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F)

Storage Temperature

,

Ambient Relative Humidity

Housing

Dimensions(W x H x D)

Installation

Weight

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ATOP Technologies is a leading brand in the world of online retail, providing a wide range of high-quality electronic products at affordable prices. Delivering ready-made and tailored industrial networking solutions, built to withstand the demands of industry and to meet specific project requirements.

SE5916 Series

The SE5916-DC is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI

Add to quote

8-Port Lite-Managed Slim Switch,Micro-SD

Add to quote

7-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE, 1x 100/1000 SFP, 1x 1000 SFP

Add to quote

20-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 12 RJ45, 4 SFP and 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP uplink ports

Add to quote

20-Port Managed Gigabit Layer-3 S with 8 RJ45, 4 PoE, 4 SFP and 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP uplink ports

Add to quote

10-Port Layer-3 Gigabit EN50155 Switch, 8 M12 connectors and 2 SFP ports, 50~150 VDC input

Add to quote

Industrial 4-Port Modbus Gateway, 100/1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, DB9

£510.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

20~72 VDC Power input module for NTS7500, with one relay

£415.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC61850-3 Rackmount Gigabit Layer-3 Switch, hw PTP, 4x10G SFP Uplinks, 3 Slots, 2x 24~120VDC

£5,889.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Serial-LTE Cat. 4 Gateway, 1x RS-232/485 port, 1 RS-232, (TB14), 2 DI, 2 Relays

£423.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 Linux Driver_x64 2021-03-29 210.16 KB Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2020-10-21 23.65 MB Download
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2016-10-28 16.21 MB Download

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.77 SE59XX Firmware 2024-01-30 18.51 MB Download
v1.74 SE59XX Firmware 2023-07-12 18.67 MB Download
v1.7 SE59XX Firmware 2022-11-03 18.11 MB Download
v1.32 SE59XX Firmware 2018-12-05 0 B Download
v1.66 SE59XX Firmware 2022-01-04 18 MB Download
v1.51 SE59XX Firmware 2020-08-06 17.53 MB Download
v1.46 SE59XX Firmware 2020-01-15 17.31 MB Download
v1.40 SE59XX Firmware 2019-06-06 0 B Download
v1.18 SE59XX Firmware 2018-05-04 12.7 MB Download
v1.10 SE59XX Firmware 2017-11-24 11.68 MB Download

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.5 Datasheet EN 2018-05-02 333.64 KB Download
v0.8 Datasheet EN 2023-11-01 208.81 KB Download
v0.7 Datasheet EN 2022-11-04 247.89 KB Download
v0.6 Datasheet EN 2018-05-29 333.84 KB Download

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.9 SE59XX User Manual 2022-11-03 5.35 MB Download
v0.1 AWS getting started guide 2021-08-19 907.53 KB Download
v1.8 SE59XX User Manual 2021-03-19 5.23 MB Download
v1.6 SE59XX User Manual 2019-08-22 4.89 MB Download
v1.5 SE59XX User Manual 2019-07-23 4.52 MB Download
v1.4 SE59XX User Manual 2019-01-30 4.54 MB Download
v1.3 SE59XX User Manual 2018-12-05 4.57 MB Download
v1.2 SE59XX User Manual 2018-04-26 4.25 MB
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: March 5, 2024