EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:17 am Tuesday, 14 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

ul-listed-certification-logo-image
fcc-certification-logo-image
atex-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-2016-ML
Series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to 16 10/100M copper
ports and two optical fiber ports with SC/ST connector type options,
which are ideal for applications that require flexible industrial
Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for
use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2016-ML Series
also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS)
function, broadcast storm protection, and the port break alarm function
with DIP switches on the outer panel.

In
addition to its compact size, the EDS-2016-ML Series features 12/24/48
VDC redundant power inputs, DIN-rail mounting, high-level EMI/EMC
capability, and an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with
-40 to 75°C wide temperature models available. The EDS-2016-ML Series
has also passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably
in the field.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-2016-ML Series

The EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

1G CPU module, IEC 61131-3 programmable controller, M12, -40 to 75°C

Add to quote

Module for ioThinx 4500 Series, potential distributor module, -20 to 60°C operating temperature

Add to quote

x86 Computers. Intel 7th i7-7600U. 2GbE, 4COM, 6DI/2DO, HDMI/VGA, mSATA, Dual 2.5″ SSD/HDD slots, 2mPCIe, 4USB. QMA conn. 24-110VDC with isolation. -40 to 70°C W/O Coating

Add to quote

X86 fanless computer with Intel Core i7-1185G7E CPU, 4x GigaLan, 2x RS-232/RS-422/RS-485, 2xDP, 6x USB3.0, M.2 B+E key, 2xSSD, Audio in/out, 9-36 VDC

Add to quote

2 Ports 100 Mbps Fiber Card, SFP slot x 2, PCIe Interface (SFP module excluded)

Add to quote

12-inch panel computer with Intel Atom E3845 1.91 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 16 GB CFast, 500-nit LCD with multi-touch, Linux preinstalled, 24 to 110 VDC, IP66, EN 50155, -40 to 70°C operating temperature

Add to quote

Arm-based Vehicle-to-ground computing platform with multiple WWAN ports, with 4 mPCIe slots, and Linux pre-installed

Add to quote

Arm-based wireless-enabled DIN-rail industrial computer with wide operating temperature, 2 serial ports, 2 LAN ports, CAT.1 LTE module for Europe built-in and MOXA Industrial Linux pre-installed, w/o WiFi, BLE.

Add to quote

2.4/5GHz, dual-band omni-directional antenna, 1.8/1.8 dBi, RP-SMA (male) connector

Add to quote

Small Form Factor pluggable transceiver with 1000BaseLHX, LC connector, 40 km, 0 to 60°C

Add to quote
Name Type Version Release Date

Datasheet for EDS-2016-ML Series



1.6 MB

Datasheet
v1.6

Mar 07, 2023

Mar 07, 2023

QIG for EDS-2016-ML Series



3.2 MB

QIG
v1.4

Nov 30, 2022

Nov 30, 2022

2D CAD for EDS-2016-ML



442.5 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 08, 2020

Jan 08, 2020

Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches



558.3 KB

Tech Note
v1.0

Nov 16, 2016

Nov 16, 2016

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: October 7, 2023