AirBox/12

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£643.00

Available on back-order

Industrial dual WiFi access point (11n + 11ac), dual band (2.4 or 5 GHz)

AirBox/12

£643.00

802.11n WiFi access point, client, repeater in compact format

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 12:46 am Saturday, 20 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

Introduction

Available in dual WiFi radio version (11n + 11ac), AirBox fits directly into the era of Industry 4.0 by offering dual band (2.4 / 5GHz) connectivity to objects (IIoT, PLCs, tablets …) and strengthening the communication between machines (M2M). AirBox supports up to 80 clients connected simultaneously (@ 2Mbps) in AP mode and can be integrated in electrical cabinets as in tight spaces (antenna fitted externally).

The single radio model (WiFi 11n) can be used in client mode to remotely connect any Ethernet equipment or PLCs as well as mobile devices (trolleys, AGVs) to the factory wireless infrastructure. AirBox advantageously leverages MIMO technology to strengthen the radio link and features a high-performance roaming algorithm (< 30ms) to ensure seamless communication in motion, even in environments with very high density of AP.

AirBox embedded intelligence simplifies the network design and does not require any wireless LAN controller. Administration is centralized via ACKSYS WaveManager software. Network is secured thanks to AirBox high level of security (Firewall, VPN, 802.1X …). Two pairs of digital I/O are controllable with the SNMP protocol to operate remote equipment or read the logic state of a signal.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ACKSYS is a leading brand specialising in the design and manufacture of innovative wireless communication solutions. Their product range includes industrial-grade Wi-Fi access points, Ethernet bridges, routers, among others. With a focus on reliability, performance, and security, ACKSYS products cater to various industries such as transportation, energy, automation, and defence, providing seamless connectivity and advanced networking capabilities for mission-critical applications.

AirBox Series

The AirBox/12 is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 8 100/1000BaseSFP slots, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, and 4 10GbE SFP+ slots, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£11,179.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Layer 3 full Gigabit modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 fixed Gigabit ports, 6 slots for optional 4-port GE/FE modules, 2 slots for isolated power modules, up to 28 Gigabit ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£3,102.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Layer 2 Switch with 2*FE/GE SFP, 2*FE/GE T(X), 6 Ethernet module slots and 2 power module slots

£2,519.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connectors, -40to75°C operatingtemperature

£294.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -10 to 60°C

£915.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

5-Port full gigabit Entry-level Unmanaged Switch, 5 Fast TP ports, -10 to 60°C

£160.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, and 2 slots for fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 75°C

£1,799.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Moxa Remote Connect gateway with 1 LTE cellular port and 2 Ethernet ports, -40 to 70°C operating temperature

£1,002.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 power supply (88-300VDC or 85-264VAC), -40~85C

£1,128.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports(MST), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports; for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£4,278.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

3D views

Firmware

WaveOS firmware upgrade package, release notes
It is recommended to save your configuration to a PC prior to upgrade the firmware

4.22.0.1

Vx230713

BIN

HASH

MIB (SNMP)

3.20.0.1

Vx230713

WaveOS : Download the user guide

Download
4G cards firmware update package 6.3
vx181025
Download

Software

WaveManager : Deployment & centralized management software for WaveOS-based WiFi products, Windows platforms 3.6.0.1
vx230613
Download
Download the user guide Download
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 20, 2024