TN-G6512-8GPoE-WV-CT-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£4,045.00

Available on back-order

TN-G6512-8GPoE-WV-CT-T
EN 50155 Full Gigabit Ethernet switches with up to 8 PoE ports

TN-G6512-8GPoE-WV-CT-T

£4,045.00

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 8 * 10/100/1000BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+ and 4 * 10/100/1000 BaseT(X) M12 connectors, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 70°C operation temperature, conformal coating model

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:53 pm Saturday, 1 June, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

en50155-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The ToughNet
TN-G6500 Series M12 managed Ethernet switches are designed for railway
applications, including rolling stock and wayside installations. The
switches use M12 and other circular connectors to ensure tight, robust
connections, and guarantee reliable operation in industrial environments
where vibration and shock are commonplace. The TN-G6500 Series Ethernet
switches provide 12 Gigabit Ethernet M12 ports; 8 ports support IEEE
802.3at/af-compliant PoE functionality. These PoE switches are classified
as power source equipment (PSE); they provide up to 30 watts of power
per port, and can be used to power IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant powered
devices (PDs), such as IP cameras, wireless access points, and IP
phones.

The TN-G6500 Series has push-pull
M12 connectors that are tailor-made for push-pull cables in order
to facilitate quick installation, and also allow M12 rotary cables
to be utilized. The 24 to 110 VDC wide power input range and isolated
dual power inputs not only allow you to use the same type of power
source at different sites around the globe, but also increase the
reliability of your communications system. Furthermore, the -40 to
70°C operating temperature and IP67-rated enclosure allow deployment
in harsh environments. The TN-G6512 Series Ethernet switches are compliant
with the essential sections of the EN 50155 standard, covering operating
temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, vibration, power isolation,
and includes a model with conformal coating to ensure suitability
for a variety of industrial applications.

Additional Features
and Benefits

  • Provides up to 30 watts per PoE
    port with a total power budget of 96 watts per switch

  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo
    Committee certified)

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment
    with different policies

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering
    multicast traffic

  • EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP industrial
    Ethernet protocols supported

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN,
    and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and ToS/DiffServ)
    allows real-time traffic classification and prioritization

  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimal
    bandwidth utilization

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels
    of network management

  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS,
    and SSH to enhance network security

  • RMON for efficient network monitoring
    and proactive capability

  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable
    network conditions

  • Port locking to only allow access
    to authorized MAC addresses

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning notifications
    through email and relay output

  • Line-swap fast recovery

  • LLDP for automatic topology discovery
    in network management software

  • Configurable by web browser, Telnet/serial
    console, CLI, and Windows utility

  • Loop protection to prevent network
    loops

  • Panel mounting installation

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

TN-G6500 Series

The TN-G6512-8GPoE-WV-CT-T is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Ind. 8 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot,Isolated

£1,634.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 16-Port Modbus Concentrator, Terminal
Block, RS-232/422/485, 3kV Isolation, SFP, dual pwr

£2,064.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 4-Port Protocol Gateway, 100/1000BASE-X with SFP Slot, DB9

£1,083.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC

£3,011.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£638.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

WK-35-01 and DK-35A package

£13.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 Port Connection Box, DB25F, w/ Surge

£174.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

MIMO patch antenna, 18 dBi, 3 pol.

£287.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 SFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,284.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£497.00

4 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote
Name Type Version Operating System Release Date


Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)




277.4 MB


Software Package

BC3C2EF37445EED1E65F1912C7344433F7A79268C1AE85EC75CCCEC77A8235136124639515E15DBE6240E592A5A2954F3A5D501E52B89DEA007654254705C62C
SHA-512


v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022

Feb 08, 2023

Feb 08, 2023

Release notes


Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)




251.0 MB


Software Package

D5C145CD6476EDC5603D035BAEADE22B62FDCE70BF4F3E94F6EA72FD1C3F366DEEBFA6D28CC4378B10D0AFCD1C8918595549186A1EF87C5D031C7690C53FD014
SHA-512


v1.1.0
  • Linux

Feb 01, 2023

Feb 01, 2023

Release notes


MXview




417.7 MB


Software Package

BE1C57655A0C398122DA1BB48984E0751203A262B51EAB83F91C06F0B2FAA0DFA71D5F311CE83CCA6E6FAE6C807EB69652281F199DA48132DF8048001AC5151D
SHA-512


v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019

Oct 31, 2022

Oct 31, 2022

Release notes


Firmware for TN-G6500 Series




6.8 MB


Firmware

87AA26F76FEACE71B9A8080790C8461948C793F52094ED3FEF5327AC538648405A87484AB26E46078C4DD3C3EA71DC3F9BEC29E0A20E9B138C241BE43079C32D
SHA-512


v5.4

Nov 16, 2021

Nov 16, 2021

Release notes


Firmware for TN-G6500 Series




6.5 MB


Firmware

8D2D894A865604A33717FEC364B2F116E85CDE128D18BEBD2F90ED13FC60BB02ED85E8B3E5FA59A1010A7662F488F7B049C0EFA2E309205B7207EF24A602E7C5
SHA-512


v5.0

Nov 29, 2018

Nov 29, 2018

Release notes

Show All

Supported Documents

Name Type Version Release Date

Datasheet for TN-G6500 Series



1.8 MB

Datasheet
v1.3

May 19, 2023

May 19, 2023

Manual for TN Series Ethernet Switches (TN-G4500/TN-G6500 Series)



7.0 MB

Manual
v1.1

Jan 06, 2022

Jan 06, 2022

QIG for TN-G6500 Series



1.7 MB

QIG
v2.2

Oct 13, 2021

Oct 13, 2021

Manual for TN-G6500 Series (Communication Redundancy)



3.9 MB

Manual
V1.0

Nov 29, 2018

Nov 29, 2018

Manual for TN-G6500 Series (Command Line)



1.9 MB

Manual
V1.0

Nov 29, 2018

Nov 29, 2018

2D CAD for TN-G6500 Series



1.1 MB

2D CAD  
Nov 28, 2018

Nov 28, 2018

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: February 3, 2023