SE5908A-6SFP-Sis

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£1,403.00

Available on back-order

SE5908A-6SFP-Sis

£1,403.00

Industrial 8-Port Serial Device Server, Terminal Block, RS-232/422/485, 3kV Isolation, SFP, dual pwr

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:41 pm Monday, 27 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

iec61850-3-ieee1613-black-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network
The Industrial Serial Device Server SE5908A is a high-profile, high performance wide temperature gateway for Ethernet (TCP/IP) and serial signal communications; allowing almost any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network. By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet, it offers full-duplex and bi-directional data seamlessly between the serial port and the Ethernet network.

Advanced embedded security
SE5908A embeds IPsec VPN Encryption, that allows you to tunnel your data securely throught the internet and prevent unauthorized control of your Serial Devices by malicious people.

Easy to Use
Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet, Web Browser, or our Windows Utility. Packed in a rugged metal housing for 19” rack mount with a redundant 24-48 VDC or High Voltage AC/DC power input, SE5908A is ideal for mission-critical applications in utilities and especially in power substations. Atop Virtual COM software provides a virtual environment for applications when accessing the device through TCP.

Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5908A embeds high EMC protection, wide temperature operation, programming and installation flexibility in one device. The IEC61850-3 certified hardware makes it the most advanced Ethernet-to-Serial or Computing option, while the dual power supply provides additional redundancy in case of power failure. High-Voltage option makes the device suitable for High-Voltage AC or DC inputs (100~240 VAC or 100~370VDC) that are common in substation environments., without additional cabling and power supply.

Additional information

Speed

Network mode

Connector ports

Connector

,

Ports

Mode

Serial Isolation

Baud Rate

Data Bits

Stop Bits

Flow Control

Protocols

Configuration

VirtualCOM

Input Voltage

Input Current

Power Consumption

Power Redundancy

Reverse Polarity Protection

Relay Output

Housing

Dimension (W x H x D)

Weight

Installation

Reset Button

Operating Temperature

-40°C~80°C (-40°F~176°F)

Storage Temperature

Ambient Relative Humidity

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ATOP Technologies is a leading brand in the world of online retail, providing a wide range of high-quality electronic products at affordable prices. Delivering ready-made and tailored industrial networking solutions, built to withstand the demands of industry and to meet specific project requirements.

SE5908A Series

The SE5908A-6SFP-Sis is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,454.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 switch, 12 Giga ports 8 with PoE, 4 10G PoE ports, -40 to 70℃, coating

£6,756.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 16 * 10/100BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+, 4 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) with 802.3at PoE+ and 8 * 10/100BaseT(X) M12 connectors, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£5,148.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with LC connector, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£638.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Giga Media Converter, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX, 0 to 60°C, IECEx Certification Approval

£427.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial LTE Cat 1 cellular gateway, B1/B3/B8/B20/B28, -30 to 70°C

£556.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

2 -port RS-232/422/485 wireless device server with 802.11a/b/g /n WLAN, 4DI, 2DO, CN Band

Add to quote

2 ports RS-232/422/485 secure device server, 12-48V, w/ adapter

£389.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Device server module for RS-232 devices, supports 10/100BaseT(x) with 5-pin Ethernet pin header, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£70.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

4-port RS-232/422/485 serial device server, 10/100MBaseT(X), 1KV serial surge

£497.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 Linux_Driver_x64 2021-03-29 210.16 KB Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-01-18 23.65 MB Download
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2016-10-28 16.21 MB Download

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.77 SE59XX Firmware 2024-01-30 18.51 MB Download
v1.74 SE59XX Firmware 2023-07-12 18.67 MB Download
v1.32 SE59XX Firmware 2018-12-05 0 B Download
v1.7 SE59XX Firmware 2022-11-03 18.11 MB Download
v1.18 SE59XX Firmware 2018-05-04 12.7 MB Download
v1.51 SE59XX Firmware 2020-08-06 17.53 MB Download
v1.46 SE59XX Firmware 2020-01-15 17.31 MB Download
v1.40 SE59XX Firmware 2019-06-06 0 B Download
v1.10 SE59XX Firmware 2017-11-24 11.68 MB Download

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.1 Datasheet EN 2023-11-02 373.56 KB Download
v0.9 Datasheet EN 2021-11-10 554.54 KB Download
v0.8 Datasheet EN 2020-09-26 553.31 KB Download
v0.7 Datasheet EN 2019-06-05 437 KB Download

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.9 SE59XX User Manual 2022-11-03 5.35 MB Download
v0.1 AWS Getting started guide 2021-08-19 907.53 KB Download
v1.8 SE59XX User Manual 2021-03-19 5.23 MB Download
v1.6 SE59XX User Manual 2019-08-22 4.89 MB Download
v1.5 SE59XX User Manual 2019-07-23 4.52 MB Download
v1.4 SE59XX User Manual 2019-01-30 4.54 MB Download
v1.3 SE59XX User Manual 2018-12-05 4.57 MB Download
v1.2 SE59XX User Manual 2018-04-26 4.25 MB Download
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: March 5, 2024