POS-104UL-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£128.00

Available on back-order

4-port RS-232 Universal PCI boards with power over serial

POS-104UL-T

£128.00

4 Port UPCI Board, RS-232, LowProfile, Wide Temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:52 pm Saturday, 1 June, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The POS-104UL is a smart, 4-port Universal PCI serial board designed for POS and ATM applications and for use by industrial automation system manufacturers and system integrators. The POS-104UL is compatible with all major operating systems. In addition, each of the 4 RS-232 serial ports supports data rates up to 921.6 kbps and provides full modem control signals to ensure compatibility with a wide range of serial peripherals. The POS-104UL supplies 5 or 12 volts of power to each serial port, and it works with both 3.3 V and 5 V PCI buses, making it suitable for installation in most PC servers.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

POS-104UL Series

The POS-104UL-T is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Ind. Cellular Protocol Gateway with 1 Serial port, DB9, 4G, US

£875.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 24-48 VDC

£2,437.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 16 Port Emb. Computer, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB5

£1,530.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£911.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8pin RJ45 to female DB9 connection cable, 150cm

£8.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

WaveNet-Ex: 802.11n ATEX WiFi Access Point/Client

£2,494.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Omni antenna, straight, N-type, 2.4 / 5 GHz, 3 dBi for ATEX router

£139.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£691.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,302.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,266.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Linux Kernel 4.x.x Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards

161.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.2
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Linux Kernel 5.x.x Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards

162.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.2
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
MSB Linux kernel 4.x.x driver

161.9 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.1
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Oct 25, 2021Release notes
MSB Linux kernel 5.x.x driver

160.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.1
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Oct 25, 2021Release notes
Driver for Windows (Windows 7 2008 R2 or later)

1.9 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
May 18, 2020Release notes
Driver for Linux kernel 2.x.x

161.3 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v2.0
  • Linux Kernel 2.4.x
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
Dec 31, 2019Release notes
Driver for Linux kernel 3.x.x

161.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.0
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
Dec 31, 2019Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (SCO 6)

322.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO OpenServer 6
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (SCO 5)

649.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO OpenServer 5
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (Sun Solaris)

118.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Solaris 10
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (UnixWare)

330.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO UnixWare 7
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
May 13, 2012Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (WinCE 6)

280.7 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.0
  • Windows CE 6.0
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (WinNT)

193.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows NT
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (Windows 95/98)

341.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (WinCE 5)

370.8 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows CE 5.0
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Viewcom

451.1 KB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.0
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (UnixWare 2.1)

270.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7
  • SCO UnixWare 2.x
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (QNX6)

120.8 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • QNX 6.x
Feb 10, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (FreeBSD)

33.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.3
  • FreeBSD 4.x
  • FreeBSD 5.x
Feb 10, 2010Release notes
Driver for POS-104UL Series (WinXP Embedded)

289.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.16
  • Windows XP Embedded
Feb 08, 2010Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
QIG for Universal PCI Smart Serial Board

301.8 KB

QIG v1.2 May 18, 2021
Datasheet for POS-104UL Series

580.2 KB

Datasheet v1.1 Mar 09, 2020
Manual for POS-104UL Series

10.8 MB

Manual v12.1 Dec 31, 2019
Tech Note: The Secrets of Flow Control in Serial Communication

42.8 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of RS-485 Half-duplex Communication

133.5 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of UART FIFO

41.1 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: February 6, 2023