MB5901B-IO-4G-GPS-B

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£614.00

Available on back-order

4G LTE Cellular to Ethernet and Serial Secure Modbus Gateway/Router

MB5901B-IO-4G-GPS-B

£614.00

Industrial Modbus-LTE Cat. 4 Gateway, 1x RS-232/485, 1x RS-232, TB14, 2 DI, 2 Relays, Supercap, GPS

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:43 am Monday, 27 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

A compact and rugged 4G Modbus Gateway
Based on ATOP’s Industrial-grade hardware, the MB5901B Series is a cost-effective Modbus Gateway for seamless conversion between Ethernet-based Modbus TCP and serial-based Modbus RTU/ASCII for demanding applications such as Industry 4.0 and Smart Grids. Its rugged, reliable hardware features high EMC protection, wide temperature operation, and programming and installation flexibility in one device, while its advanced performance protects your data over the Internet with secure IPsec VPN or OpenVPN tunnels, with its powerful CPU providing up to 37.9Mbps* software-assisted AES encryption.

Flexibility
In addition to offering installation flexibility, the MB5901B series’ configuration options enable it to be set up over Ethernet via Telnet, Web Browser, Serial Console, or our Windows Utility.

Maintenance 4.0
ATOP Virtual COM software provides a virtual environment for applications when accessing MB5901B through TCP. Special management via SMS can be performed, such as polling data, issuing commands and system reboots.

Added value
A dedicated I/O version provides 2 x digital inputs and outputs each. These are also accessible via dedicated Modbus Registers. The -B version model also provides 15 seconds of back-up power in the event of a power failure, allowing the device to relay the failure to the host.

Dimensions & Layout

Front/Top/Side/Back views

Additional information

Speed

Connector ports

Standard

Antennas/ SIM card

Band Options

EU

,

TDD LTE

WCDMA

, ,

US

,

Data Rate

LTE-TDD

DC-HSPA+

Connector

, ,

Ports

Baud Rate

Data Bits

Stop Bits

Flow Control

Supported GNSS

USB Ports

USB Speed

USB Connector

Digital Inputs (DI)

Digital Outputs (DO)

Security

Management

Configuration

Modbus Protocols

Input Voltage

Power Consumption

Power Redundancy

Reverse Polarity Protection

Housing

Dimension (W x H x D)

Weight

Installation

Reset Button

Operating Temperature

-40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)

Storage Temperature

Ambient Relative Humidity

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ATOP Technologies is a leading brand in the world of online retail, providing a wide range of high-quality electronic products at affordable prices. Delivering ready-made and tailored industrial networking solutions, built to withstand the demands of industry and to meet specific project requirements.

MB5901B Series

The MB5901B-IO-4G-GPS-B is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Ind. Cellular Protocol Gateway with 1 Serial port, DB9, 4G, US

£875.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 24-48 VDC

£2,437.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Ind. 16 Port Emb. Computer, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB5

£1,530.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£900.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

1 pc of DIN Rail 25×48.3mm with 2 screws (FMS M3X6)

£6.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 Port Connection Box, DB25F, w/ Surge

£174.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

3 meter low loss coaxial antenna cable

£66.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£1,183.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled

£277.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£988.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Utility

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 Linux_Driver_x64 2021-03-29 210.16 KB Download
v5.60 Management Utility for Windows 2021-01-18 23.65 MB Download
v5.20 Management Utility for Windows 2016-10-28 16.21 MB Download

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.68c MB59XX Firmware (Download and install this file first if your present firmware version is 1.46 or earlier) 2022-10-27 16.14 MB Download
v1.68 MB59XX Firmware 2022-09-13 16.15 MB Download

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.1 Datasheet EN 2023-11-01 323.19 KB Download
v1.0 Datasheet EN 2022-12-01 344.18 KB Download
v0.9 Datasheet EN 2022-11-07 375.28 KB Download
v0.6 Datasheet EN 2019-07-15 376.07 KB Download
v0.5 Datasheet EN 2018-12-14 537.23 KB Download
v0.4 Datasheet EN 2018-06-07 548.55 KB Download
v0.3 Datasheet EN 2018-05-17 548.55 KB Download

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.4 MB59XX User Manual 2019-11-19 3.76 MB Download
v1.3 MB59XX User Manual 2018-04-17 3.7 MB Download

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 SE5901B/MB5901B/PG5901B Hardware Installation Guide 2017-06-09 5.91 MB Download

Test reports

Version Name Time Size Download
MB5901B Declarations of Conformity 2023-03-09 349.06 KB Download
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: March 5, 2024