EH9711-3SFP-HV

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£909.00

Available on back-order

EH9711-3SFP-HV

£909.00

9-port Managed IEC61850-3 switch with 3x 100/1000 SFP ports, high-voltage

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:07 am Thursday, 25 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

iec61850-3-ieee1613-black-certification-logo-image
Series Description

The EH9711 series is a compact 11-port Layer2-managed switch, equipped with 8x Fast Ethernet ports and 3x Gbps SFP Fiber links. The series is designed for demanding power substation automation systems and is fully compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 standards.

With IEEE1588v2 PTP and SyncE supported, the series can achieve ns-level accuracy and meet the strict time synchronization requirements in real-time applications. Self-healing ability for the network is provided with various types of ring protocols. ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring can even recover the network within 25 ms on full load of 250 devices.

Furthermore, this switch series’ IP30 metal enclosure, slim and flat shape and DIN rail mountable housing allows easy deployment in harsh environments. And being compliant with IEC62443-4-2 and IEC62443-4-1, it achieves both product security features and requirements for secure development life-cycle.

With these industrial-grade features, EH9711 switches are ideal to be positioned as a medium between the process level and bay level of substation networks.

KEY FEATURES

IEEE 1613IEC 61850-3: Compliant with IEC 61850-3 & IEEE1613 standards for power substation automation systems.

Self-Healing Network: EH9711 supports various types of ring protocols. With ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, self-recovery can be done within 25ms on full load. This helps administrators build a reliable network and improve network sustainability.

sFlow Monitoring: By sampling packets, administrators are able to monitor network traffic and discover abnormal situations in time.

Synchronous Ethernet: Stable frequency transport at MAC Layer to ensure services continuity from end to end.

Nanosecond Time Sync with 1588v2 PTP: IEEE1588v2 PTP support helps achieve the strict time synchronization requirements in real-time applications. Can be used as a hardware-based P2P/E2E transparent clock or boundary clock.

RBAC: Besides multiple Admin accounts with read-&-write or read-only access, ACL by MAC/IP is supported for LAN control, and 802.1x is supported to work with RADIUS/TACACS+ for LAN hosts authorization and accounting.

APPLICATION CASE

As an Process Bus Switch
The EH9711 series is ideal to be positioned as a process-bus-switch in IEC 61850 substation networks, handling communications between the process level and the bay level.

The process level is composed of equipment like Merging Units (MUs), circuit breakers, switchgears, sensors, etc., while the bay level is composed of IEDs (Intelligent Electronic Devices), which collect the measurements from process level equipment and perform further processing.

And that’s where EH9711 switches come into the picture. Its 10/100BASE T(X) FE LAN ports deal with the mass amount of small sampling packets from the downlink side, while its Gbps SFP ports can be used for connection to the upper bay level and transmit the large amount of collected data without interferences.

Besides having comprehensive LAN ports, EH9711 supports IEEE1588v2 PTP and SyncE to achieve the time accuracy and clock drift limits required by MUs. On the other hand, ITU T G.8032 ERPS Ring protocol support allows for redundant topology in the process bus, creating a high-reliability network with minimal downtime.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

ATOP Technologies is a leading brand in the world of online retail, providing a wide range of high-quality electronic products at affordable prices. Delivering ready-made and tailored industrial networking solutions, built to withstand the demands of industry and to meet specific project requirements.

EH9711 Series

The EH9711-3SFP-HV is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

AIG302TAZULX

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,454.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 switch, 12 Giga ports 8 with PoE, 4 10G PoE ports, -40 to 70℃, coating

£6,756.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors, 72/96/110 VDC, conformal coating, -25 to 60°C operating temperature

£592.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 12 * 10/100BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+ and 4 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) with 802.3at PoE+ M12 connectors, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£3,729.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Gigabit Media Converter, SFP Slot, -40 to 75°C

£225.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

10/100/1000BaseT(X)-to-100/1000BaseSFP slide-in media converter module

£221.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

1 Port USB-to-Serial Adaptor, RS-422/485

£60.00

2 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

8 Port Ethernet Secire Terminal Server, 10/100M Ethernet, 3 in 1, RJ-45 8pin, 88-300 VDC, -40 to 85°C

£1,319.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 port Terminal Server, dual 10/100M Ethernet, RS-232/422/485, RJ-45 8pin, Dual 100V to 240V, -40~75℃

£1,499.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Firmware

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.16 EH9711 Firmware 2022-10-31 15.84 MB Download

Datasheet

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.5 Datasheet EN 2023-10-02 359.53 KB Download
v1.4 Datasheet EN 2023-09-04 359.6 KB Download
v1.3 Datasheet EN 2023-06-14 359.48 KB Download
v1.2 Datasheet EN 2022-11-18 374.88 KB Download

Manual

Version Name Time Size Download
v0.4 EH9711 User Manual 2022-10-31 8.82 MB Download

Hardware Installation Guide

Version Name Time Size Download
v1.0 EH9711 Hardware Installation guide 2022-10-31 1.04 MB Download

MIB

Version Name Time Size Download
EH9711 MIB 2022-12-06 37.75 KB Download
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 25, 2024