EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP
12G-port (with 8 PoE+ ports option) full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP

12-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch, 8 10/100/1000BaseT PoE/PoE+ ports, 4 100/1000BaseSFP slots, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 1:45 pm Monday, 27 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
ul-rec-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-G512E Series is equipped with 12 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 4 fiber-optic ports, making it ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new full Gigabit backbone. It also comes with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 802.3af (PoE), and 802.3at (PoE+)-compliant Ethernet port options to connect high-bandwidth PoE devices. Gigabit transmission increases bandwidth for higher performance and transfers large amounts of triple-play services across a network quickly.

Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-G512E Series is designed specifically for communication demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • Advanced PoE management function (PoE port setting, PD failure check, and PoE scheduling)

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • Supports the ABC-02-USB (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup/restore and firmware upgrade

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • RADIUS, TACACS+, MAB Authentication, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, MAC ACL, HTTPS, SSH, and sticky MAC address to enhance network security

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-G512E Series

The EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, 0 to 60°C

£254.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8-Port Entry-level Unmanaged Switch, 8 Fast TP ports, -40 to 75°C

£163.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet PoE Switch with 4 PoE+/60W 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, dual 12/24/48VDC power inputs

£1,010.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots

£314.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (24 VDC), -40~85C

£1,083.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

802.11n Railway Trackside Out-door Dual Radio Access Point, coating, EU band, IP68, -40 to 75°C

Add to quote

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 single mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -10 to 60°C

Add to quote

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Add to quote

Layer 2 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 100/1000BaseSFP slots, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, and 2 10GbE SFP+ slots, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet module with 4 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
SNMP MIB file for EDS-G512E Series

202.6 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v6.4
Aug 31, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

296.2 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Jul 31, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)

291.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
  • Linux
Jul 31, 2023Release notes
Modbus File

2.3 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.0
Apr 28, 2023Release notes
Firmware for EDS-G512E Series

3.7 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v6.3
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for EDS-G512E Series (EDS file for non-8PoE models)

5.1 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.4
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for EDS-G512E Series (8PoE models SNMP MIB)

214.8 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v5.4
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for EDS-G512E Series (EDS file for 8PoE models)

5.1 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (16P) for EDS-G512E Series

82.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP FactoryTalk View

34.8 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.5
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
PROFINET GSD file for EDS-G512E Series

22.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v2.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
MXconfig

64.9 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v2.5
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
Dec 11, 2017Release notes
PROFINET GSD file for EDS-G512E Series (8PoE models)

7.3 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v2.3
Jul 23, 2014Release notes
Moxa USB Console Windows Driver

1.2 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7.1
  • Windows
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Dec 10, 2013Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
May 14, 2012Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Industrial Protocol Users Guide

13.1 MB

Manual v6.5 Aug 31, 2023
Datasheet for EDS-G512E Series

918.7 KB

Datasheet v1.7 Aug 21, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User Manual (UI 2.0, FW 5.x)

7.2 MB

Manual v2.5 Jul 11, 2023
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 5.x) Users Manual

1.9 MB

Manual v1.6 May 08, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch Redundancy Protocol Manual (UI 2.0)

3.0 MB

Manual v4.3 Apr 26, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 5.x) User’s Manual

5.3 MB

Manual v2.2 Jun 29, 2022
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 5.x) User’s Manual

1.8 MB

Manual v1.5 Apr 01, 2022
QIG for EDS-G500E Series

3.8 MB

QIG v3.2 May 24, 2021
QIG for EDS-G512E Series (EDS-G512E-8PoE-4GSFP models)

3.9 MB

QIG v2.3 May 24, 2021
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 5.x) User’s Manual

1.8 MB

Manual v1.4 Oct 21, 2020
QIG for EDS-G512E-8PoE

4.1 MB

QIG v2.2 Oct 13, 2020
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches

558.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-G512E-8PoE

359.7 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-G512E TOP

334.4 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User’s Manual

2.3 MB

Manual v5.2 Oct 19, 2017
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: October 7, 2023