EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP
14+4G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 4 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:43 pm Sunday, 26 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
ul-rec-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-518E standalone, compact 18-port managed Ethernet switches have 4 combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fiber-optic communication. The 14 fast Ethernet ports have a variety of copper and fiber port combinations that give the EDS-518E Series greater flexibility for designing your network and application. The Ethernet redundancy technologies Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the system reliability and availability of your network backbone. The EDS-518E also supports advanced management and security features.

In addition, the EDS-518E Series is designed specifically for harsh industrial environments with limited installation space and high protection level requirements, such as maritime, rail wayside, oil and gas, factory automation, and process automation.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Fiber Check™ provides a comprehensive fiber Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) function and event warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • Supports the ABC-02-USB (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup/restore and firmware upgrade

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-518E Series

The EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Ind. 16 Port Emb. Computer, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB9

£1,530.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled

£438.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Rack-mounting kit with 4 L-shaped plates for the MDS-G4000 and MDS-G4000-4XGS Series

£403.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 Port Connection Box, DB9M, Matel Case

£89.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Omnidirectional antenna 5/7 dBi N female

£174.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 SFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£1,183.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£497.00

2 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,505.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75C operatingtemperature

£407.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 * FE with 802.3at PoE+ M12 ports and 2 * GE fiber ports, power input 24 – 110 VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£3,770.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)

291.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
  • Linux
Jul 31, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

296.2 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Jul 31, 2023Release notes
Modbus File

2.3 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.0
Apr 28, 2023Release notes
Software Package for EDS-518E Series (SNMP MIB)

204.2 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v5.2
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Firmware for EDS-518E Series

4.0 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v6.3
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Software Package for EDS-518E Series (EDS file)

6.6 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.4
Apr 24, 2023Release notes
Firmware for EDS-518E Series

3.2 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v6.1
Jan 15, 2020Release notes
Firmware for EDS-518E Series

3.2 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v6.0
Jan 17, 2019Release notes
PROFINET GSD file for EDS-518E Series

86.6 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v2.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (18P) for EDS-518E Series

82.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP FactoryTalk View

34.8 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.5
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
Moxa USB Console Windows Driver

1.2 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7.1
  • Windows
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows ME
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Dec 10, 2013Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
May 14, 2012Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Industrial Protocol Users Guide

13.1 MB

Manual v6.5 Aug 31, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User Manual (UI 2.0, FW 5.x)

7.2 MB

Manual v2.5 Jul 11, 2023
Datasheet for EDS-518E Series

664.5 KB

Datasheet v1.2 May 17, 2023
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 5.x) Users Manual

1.9 MB

Manual v1.6 May 08, 2023
QIG for EDS-518E Series

3.4 MB

QIG v2.4 May 08, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch Redundancy Protocol Manual (UI 2.0)

3.0 MB

Manual v4.3 Apr 26, 2023
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 5.x) User’s Manual

5.3 MB

Manual v2.2 Jun 29, 2022
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches

558.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-518E-4GTXSFP

348.3 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP

345.7 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-518E-SS-SC-4GTXSFP

305.3 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-518E-MM-ST-4GTXSFP

304.5 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User’s Manual

2.3 MB

Manual v5.2 Oct 19, 2017
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI 2.0, FW 4.x) User’s Manual

4.4 MB

Manual v3.3 Jul 04, 2017
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: October 7, 2023