EDS-408A-MM-ST-T

£900.00

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

3 in stock

Next day working delivery from £15.00.

Additional information

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)
6
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)
2

Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

Optical Fiber Information Found On Datasheet

Ethernet Software Features

Filter
802.1Q VLAN, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, Port-based VLAN

Industrial Protocols
EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP

Management
Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP

MIB
Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

Redundancy Protocols
RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2

Time Management
NTP Server/Client, SNTP

Switch Properties

IGMP Groups
256

MAC Table Size
8 K

Max. No. of VLANs
64

Packet Buffer Size
1 Mbits

Priority Queues
4

VLAN ID Range
VID 1 to 4094

Serial Interface

Console Port
RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 10-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)

DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet Interface
Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve

Input/Output Interface

Alarm Contact Channels
Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Power Parameters

Connection
1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

Input Voltage
12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

Operating Voltage
9.6 to 60 VDC

Input Current
0.61 @ 12 VDC
0.3 @ 24 VDC
0.16 @ 48 VDC

Overload Current Protection
Supported

Reverse Polarity Protection
Supported

Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal

IP Rating
IP30

Dimensions
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

Weight
650 g (1.44 lb)

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature (package included)
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

Safety
EN 60950-1, UL 508, UL 60950-1

EMC
EN 55032/24

EMI
CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

EMS
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

Hazardous Locations
ATEX, Class I Division 2, IECEx

Maritime
NK, DNV

Railway
EN 50121-4

Traffic Control
NEMA TS2

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-31

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF

Time
1,253,072 hrs

Standards
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period
5 years

Details
See http://www.moxa.com/warranty

If you would like additional support on any of our products, Don’t hesitate to give us a call or email us today!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. 

Similar Products

EDS-408A-3S-SC-T

Attributes

Show More

£895.00

EDS-408A-3S-SC-48-T

Attributes

Show More

£870.00

EDS-408A-3M-ST-T

Attributes

Show More

£800.00

EDS-408A-3M-SC-T

Attributes

Show More

£890.00

EDS-408A-2M1S-SC-T

Attributes

Show More

£910.00

EDS-408A-1M2S-SC-T

Attributes

Show More

£640.00

EDS-408A-3S-SC-48

Attributes

Show More

£700.00

EDS-408A-3S-SC

Attributes

Show More

£770.00

EDS-408A-3M-ST

Attributes

Show More

£810.00

EDS-408A-3M-SC

Attributes

Show More

£700.00

EDS-408A-2M1S-SC

Attributes

Show More

£860.00

EDS-408A-1M2S-SC

Attributes

Show More

£900.00

EDS-408A-T

Attributes

Show More

£940.00

EDS-408A-SS-SC-T

Attributes

Show More

£500.00

EDS-408A-PN-T

Attributes

Show More

£940.00

EDS-408A-MM-ST-T

Attributes

Show More

£900.00