CP-118U

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£291.00

Available on back-order

8-port RS-232/422/485 Universal PCI serial boards

CP-118U

£291.00

8 Port UPCI Board, RS-232/422/485

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 9:52 pm Saturday, 1 June, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The CP-118U and CP-138U are smart, 8-port Universal PCI serial boards designed for POS and ATM applications and for use by industrial automation system manufacturers and system integrators. Both boards are compatible with all major operating systems. In addition, the CP-118U’s 8 RS-232/422/485 ports and the CP-138U’s 8 RS-422/485 ports support data rates up to 921.6 kbps and provide full modem control signals to ensure compatibility with a wide range of serial peripherals. The CP-118U and CP-138U support both 3.3 V and 5 V PCI buses, making them suitable for installation in most PC servers.

Drivers Provided for Windows, Linux, and UNIX

Moxa continues to support a wide variety of operating systems, and the CP-118U and CP-138U serial boards are no exception. Reliable Windows and Linux/UNIX drivers are provided for all Moxa boards, and other operating systems, such as WEPOS, are also supported for embedded integration.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

CP-118U/138U Series

The CP-118U is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

MIMO 2 pol dual-band patch antenna. 8/10dBi

£215.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch with 8* 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 8 * 802.3at PoE+ M12 connectors, 2 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) M12 connectors with bypass function, 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£3,244.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol support, -40°C to 75°C operating temperature

£874.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,415.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75C operatingtemperature

£510.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

8 * FE with 802.3at PoE+ and 2 * GE M12 ports, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£2,473.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 16 * 10/100BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+, 2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) with 802.3at PoE+, 2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) M12 connectors with bypass function and 8 * 10/100BaseT(X) M12 connectors, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature, conformal coating model

£5,579.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£461.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Media Converter, single mode, SC, 40 km, 0 to 60°C

£326.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial LTE Cat 1 cellular gateway, B3/B5/B8/B28, 0 to 55°C

£518.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Linux Kernel 4.x.x Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards

161.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.2
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Linux Kernel 5.x.x Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards

162.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.2
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards (Windows 7 to 10 and Windows Server 2008 R2 to 2019, WHQL certified)

6.4 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7

Sep 06, 2022Release notes
Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards (Windows 11 and Windows Server 2022, WHQL certified)

4.1 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.0
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2022
Sep 02, 2022Release notes
MSB Linux kernel 4.x.x driver

161.9 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.1
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Oct 25, 2021Release notes
MSB Linux kernel 5.x.x driver

160.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.1
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Oct 25, 2021Release notes
Driver for Linux kernel 2.x.x

161.3 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v2.0
  • Linux Kernel 2.4.x
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
Dec 31, 2019Release notes
Driver for Linux kernel 3.x.x

161.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.0
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
Dec 31, 2019Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (Windows XP, 2008 or earlier)

759.9 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.24
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Vista

Oct 17, 2017Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (DOS)

634.2 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.12
  • DOS
Mar 31, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (UnixWare)

330.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO UnixWare 7
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (Sun Solaris)

118.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Solaris 10
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (SCO 5)

649.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO OpenServer 5
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (SCO 6)

322.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO OpenServer 6
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003

May 13, 2012Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (Windows ME or prior)

341.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE

Jul 12, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (WinNT)

193.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows NT
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (WinCE 6)

280.7 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.0
  • Windows CE 6.0
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (WinCE 5)

370.8 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows CE 5.0
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (Windows 95/98)

341.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE

Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Viewcom

434.6 KB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.0
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008

Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (UnixWare 2.1)

270.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7
  • SCO UnixWare 2.x
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (QNX6)

120.8 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • QNX 6.x
Feb 10, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (FreeBSD)

33.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.3
  • FreeBSD 4.x
  • FreeBSD 5.x
Feb 10, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-118U/138U Series (WinXP Embedded)

289.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.16
  • Windows XP Embedded
Feb 08, 2010Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Datasheet for CP-118U/138U Series

968.1 KB

Datasheet v1.4 Apr 27, 2022
QIG for Universal PCI Smart Serial Board

301.8 KB

QIG v1.2 May 18, 2021
Manual for CP-118U/138U Series

10.8 MB

Manual v12.1 Dec 31, 2019
2D CAD for CP-118U

1.3 MB

2D CAD Jul 12, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of RS-485 Half-duplex Communication

35.0 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of UART FIFO

41.1 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of Flow Control in Serial Communication

42.8 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: WinXP Embedded System Images with Moxa MSB

133.5 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 10, 2010
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: February 6, 2023