MGate MB3170I-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£473.00

Available on back-order

1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways

MGate MB3170I-T

£473.00

1 Port Modbus TCP – Serial Comm. Gateway advanced, 3 in 1, -40~75℃, with 2 KV Isolation

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 12:58 am Saturday, 20 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 are 1 and 2-port Modbus gateways, respectively, that convert between Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU communications protocols. The gateways provide both serial-to-Ethernet communication and serial (master) to serial (slave) communications. In addition, the gateways support simultaneously connecting serial and Ethernet masters with serial Modbus devices. The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 Series gateways can be accessed by up to 32 TCP master/clients or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/servers. Routing through the serial ports can be controlled by IP address, TCP port number, or ID mapping. A featured priority control function allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are rugged, DIN-rail mountable, and offer optional built-in optical isolation for serial signals.

Integrate TCP Masters without Altering the Modbus RTU/ASCII Network or Software

The MB3270 can integrate Modbus TCP with Modbus RTU/ASCII, without modifying the existing Modbus RTU/ASCII architecture or software. With the serial redirector function, a serial master can maintain direct access to serial slave devices through a specially mapped serial port. This allows the serial and TCP masters to access serial slaves simultaneously.

Optical Fiber for Ethernet Communication

The MGate MB3170 Series includes 100BaseFX fiber models that support transmission distances up to 4 km for multi-mode models, and up to 40 km for single-mode models. Optical fiber is well-suited for industrial applications because it is immune to electromagnetic noise and interference. For environments that experience high ground loop voltages, fiber provides the best isolation protection, and because there is no danger of sparking, optical fiber is safer than copper wire to use in hazardous environments.

Auto-Device Routing for Easy Configuration

Moxa’s Auto-Device Routing function helps eliminate many of the problems and inconveniences encountered by engineers who need to configure large numbers of Modbus devices. A single mouse click is all that’s required to set up a slave ID routing table and configure Modbus gateways to automatically detect Modbus requests from a supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) system. By removing the need to manually create the slave ID routing table, the Auto-Device Routing function saves engineers significant time and cost.

Priority Control for Urgent Commands

As Modbus networks increase in size and complexity, the lag time between commands and responses becomes a major concern. Advanced models of the MB3000 Series provide a priority control function for urgent commands, allowing users to force certain commands to get an immediate response. Depending on your system’s requirements, different methods are available to define which commands receive priority.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

MGate MB3170 Series

The MGate MB3170I-T is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10to60°C operatingtemperature

£525.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,310.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 4 1000/2500BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, 48 VDC for PoE, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£2,244.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) PoE/PoE+ ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, and 2 slots for fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C

£2,493.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial network management software with a license for 250 nodes (by IP address)

£1,214.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 power supply (88-300VDC or 85-264VAC), -40~85C

£1,128.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£3,180.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 3 slots for Ethernet modules, PoE Ethernet module supported, 2 isolated power supplies (24/48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£4,554.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Security appliance, 10/100 Mbps, NAT, VPN, advanced firewall, dongle, functionally extendable with licenses

£785.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

SFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85℃, DDMI

£43.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool for Windows

2.0 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.3
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Jun 29, 2023Release notes
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool for Linux

11.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.3
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Jun 29, 2023Release notes
Device Search Utility

2.2 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v2.7
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows NT
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Jun 28, 2023Release notes
Firmware for MGate MB3170

906.9 KB

Firmware
SHA-512
v4.4
Jun 05, 2023Release notes
Firmware for MGate MB3270

924.4 KB

Firmware
SHA-512
v4.4
Jun 05, 2023Release notes
MXview plugin

32.8 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.4
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
May 02, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

277.4 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Feb 08, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)

251.0 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Linux
Feb 01, 2023Release notes
MXview

417.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Oct 31, 2022Release notes
MGate Manager Utility

5.3 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.17
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP
Apr 29, 2022Release notes
MXconfig plugin

2.2 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
Mar 31, 2021Release notes
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool for Linux

8.1 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.2
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Mar 31, 2021Release notes
MXview plugin

24.3 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Mar 31, 2021Release notes
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool for Windows

2.1 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.2
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Mar 31, 2021Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
QIG for MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series

1.0 MB

QIG v8.4 May 19, 2023
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool User Manual

1.0 MB

Manual v2.1 Mar 28, 2023
Datasheet for MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series

1.4 MB

Datasheet v1.3 Oct 19, 2022
Manual for MGate MB3000 Series

13.5 MB

Manual v13.0 Sep 11, 2022
Tech Note: The Security Hardening Guide for MGate MB3000 Series

922.4 KB

Tech Note v1.1 Jan 12, 2022
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool User’s Manual

1.1 MB

Manual v2.0 Mar 05, 2019
2D CAD for MGate MB3170-SC

241.1 KB

2D CAD Jan 07, 2015
2D CAD for MGate MB3170

425.7 KB

2D CAD Jan 07, 2015
2D CAD for MGate MB3170-ST

241.8 KB

2D CAD Jan 07, 2015
2D CAD for MGate MB3270 TOP

145.2 KB

2D CAD Jan 07, 2015
Tech Note: How to Configure KingSCADA with MGate MB3000

2.7 MB

Tech Note v1.0 Jan 06, 2015
Tech Note: How to Configure WinCC with MGate MB3000

3.5 MB

Tech Note v1.0 Jan 06, 2015
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 20, 2024