MGate 5114-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£610.00

Available on back-order

1-port Modbus RTU/ASCII/TCP/IEC 101-to-IEC 104 gateways

MGate 5114-T

£610.00

1-port Modbus/IEC101 to IEC104 gateway, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 7:01 pm Sunday, 21 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

atex-certification-logo-image
ul-rec-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The MGate 5114 is an industrial Ethernet gateway with 2 Ethernet ports and 1 RS-232/422/485 serial port for Modbus RTU/ASCII/TCP, IEC 60870-5-101, and IEC 60870-5-104 network  communications. By integrating commonly used power protocols, the MGate 5114 provides the flexibility needed to fulfill the various conditions that arise with field devices that use different communications protocols to connect to a power SCADA system. To integrate Modbus or IEC 60870-5-101 devices onto an IEC 60870-5-104 network, use the MGate 5114 as a Modbus master/client or IEC 60870-5-101 master to collect data and exchange data with IEC 60870-5-104 systems.

Easy Configuration via Web Console

The MGate 5114 Series comes with an illustrated Quick Setup  guide designed to make configuration easy. With Quick Setup, you can easily access protocol conversion modes and finish the  configuration in a few steps.

Modbus RTU/ASCII/TCP Protocol Traffic Monitor

MGate 5114 Series gateways support Modbus RTU/ASCII/TCP, IEC 60870-5-101, and IEC 60870-5-104 Protocol Traffic Monitor for easy troubleshooting, especially during the installation stage. It is worth mentioning that traffic logs can be viewed in the popular troubleshooting tool, Wireshark. With this feature, you can easily analyze traffic to determine the root cause of a problem.

Maintenance Functions

MGate 5114 gateways support a system log function that records events in the MGate; users can easily review log data remotely through the web console. The gateways also support status monitoring and fault protection functions. The status monitoring function notifies a PSCADA system when a device gets  disconnected or does not respond, in which case the PSCADA system gets the status of each end device and then issues alarms to notify operators.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

MGate 5114 Series

The MGate 5114-T is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Wall-mounting kit, 55mm high

£12.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M68M25x8-100 (SCSI VHDCI 68 male to 8-port DB25 male connection)

£51.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

3 dBi RP-SMA omnidirectional antenna

£15.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Universal mounting kit for ATEX router

£56.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,036.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,786.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,123.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 switch, 12 Giga ports 8 with PoE, 4 10G ports, 2 with PoE and 2 with bypass, -40 to 70℃

£6,475.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) M12 ports and 4 10/100BaseT(X) PoE M12 ports, 48VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£662.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£638.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
Name Type Version Operating System Release Date


Moxa CLI Configuration Tool for Linux




11.6 MB


Utility

A4A6137B7B59DFA30231958FF83FE4D15315B6D06935E892112CE7252F5E0E163D72A1D24D1ADE48F107A0A5E138A2AF569BE0EBF1331261B061DA1904A7BD47

SHA-512


v1.3
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
  • Linux Kernel 5.x

Jun 29, 2023

Jun 29, 2023

Release notes


Moxa CLI Configuration Tool for Windows




2.0 MB


Utility

DC896CA58822B47BB2C85B25D4F391E82BCC8890522C7C4A8407D6AB07943693364883E44A389792B419B0B8CF125BE19E0D71F0144074F00CE859110D308977

SHA-512


v1.3
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022

Jun 29, 2023

Jun 29, 2023

Release notes


Device Search Utility




2.2 MB


Utility

9F3E3C6A2BBDCBFC53A91CAA82372972B0A9888CB75C1F9F8E32324F50FF8A0FF7500417AB873469B00AE8C20EE6C0D0C8C50CB94BFC3517AE604879244440FD

SHA-512


v2.7
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 8.1
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE
  • Windows NT
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows XP

Jun 28, 2023

Jun 28, 2023

Release notes


Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)




277.4 MB


Software Package

BC3C2EF37445EED1E65F1912C7344433F7A79268C1AE85EC75CCCEC77A8235136124639515E15DBE6240E592A5A2954F3A5D501E52B89DEA007654254705C62C

SHA-512


v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022

Feb 08, 2023

Feb 08, 2023

Release notes


MXview




417.7 MB


Software Package

BE1C57655A0C398122DA1BB48984E0751203A262B51EAB83F91C06F0B2FAA0DFA71D5F311CE83CCA6E6FAE6C807EB69652281F199DA48132DF8048001AC5151D

SHA-512


v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019

Oct 31, 2022

Oct 31, 2022

Release notes


Firmware for MGate 5114 Series




8.8 MB


Firmware

19288AEF16AF023FCAC6A3F599023C0CFA675606E15ECE08B2602BB10EA291640B08E938BFA86CA4A53A7C3841595B9E0AD6F460A8F7DBBD32DAC4C98BDD9669

SHA-512


v1.4

Apr 29, 2022

Apr 29, 2022

Release notes


MXconfig plugin




2.2 MB


Software Package

C1B5A4F50BBFEB619F069639AA3AF41A9285533AF974E35BDB9025F81B8B95D37DBB3DBED4024F03523DF06EE58E596340C5437906214CF14487B2B1DAC86A51

SHA-512


v1.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2

Mar 31, 2021

Mar 31, 2021

Release notes


MXview plugin




24.3 MB


Software Package

92839A279E440C9663304019291349B60D99D06B9B5DB5AF0A12D6AEA9571FC391E829B585686A44CDC036A29BA9FD46C923476DC3A5F45FE249AA1B4381C3E6

SHA-512


v1.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019

Mar 31, 2021

Mar 31, 2021

Release notes

Show All

Supported Documents

Name Type Version Release Date


Moxa CLI Configuration Tool User Manual



1.0 MB

Manual
v2.1

Mar 28, 2023

Mar 28, 2023


Datasheet for MGate 5114 Series



969.0 KB

Datasheet
v1.1

Feb 08, 2022

Feb 08, 2022


Tech Note: The Security Hardening Guide for the MGate 5000 Series



847.7 KB

Tech Note
v2.1

Jan 13, 2022

Jan 13, 2022


QIG for MGate 5114 Series



427.5 KB

QIG
v1.2

Apr 28, 2021

Apr 28, 2021


Compatibility Guide for MGate 5114 Series (IEC 60870-5-104 Server PICS)



831.0 KB

Compatibility Guide
v1.2

Sep 17, 2020

Sep 17, 2020


Compatibility Guide for MGate 5114 Series (IEC 60870-5-101 Slave PICS)



741.1 KB

Compatibility Guide
v1.2

Sep 17, 2020

Sep 17, 2020


Compatibility Guide for MGate 5114 Series (IEC 60870-5-101 Master PICS)



741.1 KB

Compatibility Guide
v1.2

Sep 17, 2020

Sep 17, 2020


Compatibility Guide for MGate 5114 Series (IEC 60870-5-104 Client PICS)



806.3 KB

Compatibility Guide
v1.2

Sep 17, 2020

Sep 17, 2020


Manual for MGate 5114 Series



7.5 MB

Manual
v2.0

Apr 09, 2020

Apr 09, 2020


Tech Note: How to Configure the MGate 5114 with IEC 60870-5-104 SCADA



2.2 MB

Tech Note
v1.0

Jan 17, 2019

Jan 17, 2019


2D CAD for MGate 5114 Series



200.2 KB

2D CAD  
Nov 28, 2018

Nov 28, 2018

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 21, 2024