ICF-1150I-M-ST

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£304.00

Industrial RS-232/422/485 to fiber converters

ICF-1150I-M-ST

£304.00

Industrial RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Optic Converter, ST Multi-mode, with 2kV 2-way Galvanic Isolation

fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The ICF-1150 serial-to-fiber converters transfer RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 signals to optical fiber ports to enhance transmission distance. When an ICF-1150 device receives data from any serial port, it sends the data through the optical fiber ports. These products not only support single-mode and multi-mode fiber for different transmission distances, models with isolation protection are also available to enhance noise immunity. The ICF-1150 products feature Three-Way Communication and a Rotary Switch for setting the pull high/low resistor for onsite installation.

Three-Way Communication

The ICF-1150 Series supports 2 serial ports, with a DB9 connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time. If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer’s serial port to the RS-485 bus.

Rotary Switch for Setting the Pull High/Low Resistor

The RS-485 interface supports multidrop or daisy-chain connections, which system engineers will use to connect serial devices such as meters, RTUs, and readers, together on the same bus. Since the number of serial devices on the same bus will cause the impedance of the data line to increase, the ICF-1150 allows users to tune the pull high/low resistor. Just rotate the switch to the appropriate value without removing the ICF-1150 from the DIN rail.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

ICF-1150 Series

A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

802.11n Railway Trackside Out-door Dual Radio Access Point, coating, US band, IP68, -40 to 75°C

£5,942.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 long-haul (80 km) single mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -10 to 60°C

£915.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£1,792.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Unmanaged PoE Ethernet switch with 4 PoE 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C

£513.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£4,895.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Gigabit Ethernet module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports

£206.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 12 100BaseFX ports(MSC), 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£3,462.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 8 100BaseFX ports(SSC), 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 2 isolated power supply (18 ~ 72VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£3,851.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Fast Ethernet module with 6 multi-mode 100BaseFX ports with ST connectors

£1,159.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial firewall and security router with extensive Layer 2 and Layer 3 redundancy features, DIN rail mounted, fanless design. There are 2 ports in total, Ports Fast Ethernet: 2 x 10/100 Mbit/s

Add to quote
Name Type Version Release Date


Datasheet for ICF-1150 Series



729.5 KB

Datasheet
v1.6

Nov 09, 2022

Nov 09, 2022


QIG for ICF-1150 Series



1.6 MB

QIG
v8.2

Oct 17, 2022

Oct 17, 2022


2D CAD for ICF-1150-M-SC Model



71.2 KB

2D CAD  
May 20, 2016

May 20, 2016


2D CAD for ICF-1150-M-SC



481.4 KB

2D CAD  
May 20, 2016

May 20, 2016


2D CAD for ICF-1150-S-SC



472.9 KB

2D CAD  
May 20, 2016

May 20, 2016


2D CAD for ICF-1150-M-ST



533.9 KB

2D CAD  
May 20, 2016

May 20, 2016


2D CAD for ICF-1150I-M-SC



500.1 KB

2D CAD  
May 20, 2016

May 20, 2016


2D CAD for ICF-1150I-M-ST



636.5 KB

2D CAD  
May 20, 2016

May 20, 2016

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: February 6, 2023