EDS-408A-3S-SC

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£1,093.00

Available on back-order

8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

EDS-408A-3S-SC

£1,093.00

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 3:46 am Thursday, 25 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

Introduction

The EDS-408A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP and PROFINET  protocols for device management and monitoring

  • EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available

  • PROFINET GSDML file and SIMATIC STEP 7 device icons available 

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

Additional information

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 5 Auto negotiation speed Full/Half duplex mode Auto MDI/MDI-X connection 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) 3 Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX IEEE 802.3x for flow control IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol Optical Fiber Information Found On Datasheet

Ethernet Software Features

Filter 802.1Q VLAN, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, Port-based VLAN Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP Management Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP MIB Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB Redundancy Protocols RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2 Time Management NTP Server/Client, SNTP

Switch Properties

IGMP Groups 256 MAC Table Size 8 K Max. No. of VLANs 64 Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbits Priority Queues 4 VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094

Serial Interface

Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 10-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)

DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet Interface Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve

Input/Output Interface

Alarm Contact Channels Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Power Parameters

Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s) Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC Input Current 0.73 @ 12 VDC 0.35 @ 24 VDC 0.18 @ 48 VDC Overload Current Protection Supported Reverse Polarity Protection Supported

Physical Characteristics

Housing Metal IP Rating IP30 Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in) Weight 890 g (1.97 lb) Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

Safety EN 60950-1, UL 508 EMC EN 55032/24 EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF Railway EN 50121-4 Traffic Control NEMA TS2 Freefall IEC 60068-2-31 Shock IEC 60068-2-27 Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF

Time 1,253,072 hrs Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period 5 years Details See http://www.moxa.com/warranty

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDS-408A Series

The EDS-408A-3S-SC is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

AIG302TAZULX

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£1,073.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Includes a EOM-104 switch module and a evaluation board with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports for testing and application development

£265.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors, 72/96/110 VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£673.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 Managed Ethernet switch, 12 * 10/100BaseT(X) with 802.3at PoE+,2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) with 802.3at PoE+ and 2 * 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) M12 connectors with bypass function, power input 24 – 110 VDC, -40 to 75℃ operation temperature

£3,756.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial Gigabit Media Converter, Multi-Mode 0.5km, SC, -10 to 60°C

£252.00

2 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in managed module converter, WDM-B single-mode SC connector, -20 to 55°C

£295.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

1 port USB-to-Serial Hub, RS-422/485, w/ Isolation

£114.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

32 ports RS-232/422/485 secure device server, 100V~240VAC

£1,547.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

16 port Terminal Server, dual 10/100M Ethernet, RS-232/422/485, RJ-45 8pin, 100V to 240V

£1,310.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)

277.4 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022
Feb 08, 2023Release notes
Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)

251.0 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.1.0
  • Linux
Feb 01, 2023Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series

2.0 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.12
Jan 03, 2023Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series (PN models)

2.3 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.10
Jan 03, 2023Release notes
MXview

417.7 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Oct 31, 2022Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series (PN models)

2.3 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.9
Mar 24, 2022Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series

2.0 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.11
Dec 14, 2021Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series

1.7 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.10
Jan 06, 2020Release notes
EDS file for EDS-408A Series

11.4 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP FactoryTalk View

34.8 MB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.5
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
EtherNet/IP AOI (8P) for EDS-408A Series

82.9 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v1.2.0
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
PROFINET GSD file for EDS-408A Series

7.5 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v2.3
Jan 18, 2018Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series (PN models)

1.8 MB

Firmware
SHA-512
v3.8
Jun 28, 2017Release notes
SNMP MIB file for EDS-408A Series (PN models)

106.7 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.7
Mar 30, 2017Release notes
SNMP MIB file for EDS-408A Series

105.7 KB

Software Package
SHA-512
v3.7
Mar 30, 2017Release notes
Moxa Ethernet Switch and Video Server Configurator

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v5.3
  • Windows
  • Windows XP
Apr 09, 2012Release notes
Firmware for EDS-408A Series

986.7 KB

Firmware
SHA-512
v2.6
Dec 23, 2009Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Managed Ethernet Switch User Manual

6.4 MB

Manual v9.8 Nov 25, 2022
Industrial Protocol Users Guide

11.9 MB

Manual v6.3 Sep 12, 2022
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual

6.4 MB

Manual v9.7 Jun 29, 2022
Datasheet for EDS-408A Series

1.8 MB

Datasheet v1.4 May 17, 2022
QIG for EDS-405A/EDS-408A Series

2.3 MB

QIG v12.3 Jan 08, 2021
Tech Note: Dual Ring for Turbo Ring V2

59.6 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Ring Coupling for a Turbo Ring

60.4 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Turbo Ring

59.2 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Dual Homing for Turbo Ring V2

70.4 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Turbo Chain

59.1 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Turbo Ring V2

54.9 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Ring Coupling for Turbo Ring V2

64.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 21, 2019
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches

558.3 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for EDS-408A

269.6 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-408A-MM-ST

268.1 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-408A-MM-SC

255.4 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-408A-3M-ST-T

198.9 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-408A-3S-SC-48-PCBA

603.1 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 TOP

266.8 KB

2D CAD Jan 19, 2018
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW 4.x) User’s Manual

2.3 MB

Manual v5.2 Oct 19, 2017
Communication Redundancy User’s Manual

1.2 MB

Manual v5.0 Aug 13, 2014
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 25, 2024