LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 30/06/2025

EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£984.00

Available on back-order

8 10/100BaseT(X) copper + 2 GbE SFP multiport industrial secure routers

EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP

£984.00

Industrial Secure Router Switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 1000BaseSFP slots, 1 WAN, Firewall/NAT, -10 to 60°C

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 8:07 pm Sunday, 21 July, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

Series Description

Introduction

The EDR-810 is a highly integrated industrialmultiport secure router with firewall/NAT/VPN and managed Layer 2switch functions. It is designed for Ethernet-based security applicationson critical remote control or monitoring networks, and it providesan electronic security perimeter for the protection of critical cyberassets including pump-and-treat systems in water stations, DCS systemsin oil and gas applications, and PLC/SCADA systems in factory automation.The EDR-810 Series includes the following cybersecurity features:

  • Firewall/NAT:Firewall policies control network traffic between different trustzones, and Network Address Translation (NAT) shields the internalLAN from unauthorized activity by outside hosts.

  • VPN:Virtual Private Networking (VPN) is designed to provide users withsecure communication tunnels when accessing a private network fromthe public Internet. VPNs use IPsec (IP Security) server or clientmode for encryption and authentication of all IP packets at the networklayer to ensure confidentiality and sender authentication.

The EDR-810’s“WAN Routing Quick Setting” provides an easy way for users to setup WAN and LAN ports to create a routing function in four steps. Inaddition, the EDR-810’s “Quick Automation Profile” gives engineersa simple way to configure the firewall filtering function with generalautomation protocols, including EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, EtherCAT,FOUNDATION Fieldbus, and PROFINET. Users can easily create a secureEthernet network from a user-friendly web UI with a single click,and the EDR-810 is capable of performing deep Modbus TCP packet inspection.Wide-temperature range models that operate reliably in hazardous,-40 to 75°C environments are also available.

Additional information

Alarm Contact Channels

100/1000BaseSFP Slots

Standards

Broadcast Forwarding

Management

VLAN ID Range

LED Indicators

Technology

Deep Packet Inspection

Quick Automation Profiles

Stateful Inspection

Filter

Vibration

Industrial Cybersecurity

Concurrent VPN Tunnels

Encryption

Throughput

Features

Authentication

Event Type

Media

Console Port

Connection

Input Voltage

Input Current

Reverse Polarity Protection

Housing

Dimensions

Weight

Installation

Operating Temperature

-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

EDR-810 Series

The EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Wall-mounting kit, 55mm high

£12.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M68M25x8-100 (SCSI VHDCI 68 male to 8-port DB25 male connection)

£51.00

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

3 dBi RP-SMA omnidirectional antenna

£15.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Universal mounting kit for ATEX router

£56.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,036.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,786.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, single power input 110/220 VAC/VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,123.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 switch, 12 Giga ports 8 with PoE, 4 10G ports, 2 with PoE and 2 with bypass, -40 to 70℃

£6,475.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote
LAST CHANCE TO BUY - 01/09/2024

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) M12 ports and 4 10/100BaseT(X) PoE M12 ports, 48VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£662.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

£638.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

FILTER

Operating SystemLinuxWindows 10Windows 11Windows 7Windows Server 2012 R2Windows Server 2016Windows Server 2019Windows Server 2022


All


Firmware


Software Package

Name Type Checksum Version Operating System Release Date


Software Package for MXview One Series (Windows version)




277.4 MB


Software Package

 

SHA-512

v1.1.0
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
  • Windows Server 2022


Feb 08, 2023

Feb 08, 2023

Release notes


Software Package for MXview One Series (Linux version)




251.0 MB


Software Package

03ABB13F4B96DFA37523AEE21E33AEAF883FE95AA6C4452960349C82348F91755F56A2DF16D89393E2EC0665302C706E5CD3337F71865F2DC318376877D43C94
SHA-512

v1.1.0
  • Linux

Feb 01, 2023

Feb 01, 2023

Release notes


Firmware for EDR-810 Series (beta)




25.3 MB


Firmware

838DA7BD57C7C5492CB0023062CA277B1F3A61032BABC13B4E6F013010BA9C35C7ED93CEE011FCF0192D20C1E0914A4B08A70864053DEE64081C3F829CF110B5
SHA-512

v5.12.21

Jan 10, 2023

Jan 10, 2023

Release notes


MXview




417.7 MB


Software Package

BE1C57655A0C398122DA1BB48984E0751203A262B51EAB83F91C06F0B2FAA0DFA71D5F311CE83CCA6E6FAE6C807EB69652281F199DA48132DF8048001AC5151D
SHA-512

v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019


Oct 31, 2022

Oct 31, 2022

Release notes


Firmware for EDR-810 Series




25.3 MB


Firmware

181710D850C425865588FE6980A0F8F86DF1007817C491C6A5645766864304B639644EE694A85A87D30FCE607AF05DA3575E9E37BC1E89742E63AA85A33277D6
SHA-512

v5.12

Feb 15, 2022

Feb 15, 2022

Release notes


SNMP MIB file for EDR-810 Series




123.7 KB


Software Package

35FFEF432A9A7B571592AACBBADCE9B45F808C14A4547FCAE98F73A0474735B678A017A743C55AAE60B892BA48A438187EEAAF766277B3B4D0C16492CFEAE0A8
SHA-512

v5.10

Nov 08, 2021

Nov 08, 2021

Release notes

Support Documents

FILTER


All


2D CAD


Datasheet


Manual


QIG


Tech Note

Name Type Version Release Date


Datasheet for EDR-810 Series



874.7 KB

Datasheet
v1.6

Jan 09, 2023

Jan 09, 2023


QIG for EDR-810 Series



1.7 MB

QIG
v4.3

Aug 08, 2022

Aug 08, 2022


Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches



558.3 KB

Tech Note
v1.0

Feb 12, 2019

Feb 12, 2019


Manual for EDR-810 Series



16.6 MB

Manual
v4.0

Apr 20, 2018

Apr 20, 2018


2D CAD for EDR-810



644.3 KB

2D CAD  
Jan 18, 2018

Jan 18, 2018


Moxa Industrial Secure Router CLI Command Set User’s Manual



510.4 KB

Manual
v1.0

Dec 16, 2014

Dec 16, 2014

Related Content

FILTER


All


Article


Case Study


Solution Brochure


Spotlight


Technology Guide


White Paper

 

Solution Brochure

IIoT Blueprint for Smart Ship

 

 

Solution Brochure

Industrial Network Infrastructure Brochure

 

 

Case Study

Safeguarding an Energy Storage System

 

 

Article

Your First Line of Network Defense

 

 

Technology Guide

Industrial Connectivity and Networking 101

 

 

Spotlight

Defend Your Industrial Networks

 

 

Solution Brochure

Simplify Connecting to Smarter Manufacturing

 

 

Technology Guide

Cybersecurity 101 – the Industrial Cybersecurity Terms You Should Know

 

 

Technology Guide

A Guide to Mitigating Cyberthreats Inside Your Industrial Networks

 

 

Solution Brochure

Industrial Network Security Solution Flyer

 

 

White Paper

Securing Network Devices with the IEC 62443 Standard—What You Should Know

 

 

Case Study

Powering China’s First Certified Smart Ship

 

 

Case Study

Securing Interconnected Traffic Signal Communications

 

 

Case Study

Secure Traffic Signal Control and CCTV Monitoring in a Harbor

 

 

White Paper

Rethinking Connectivity: Considerations for Designing Industrial IoT Networks

 

 

Solution Brochure

Accelerate OT and IT Integration With Industrial Edge-to-Cloud Solutions

 

 

White Paper

Three Aspects to Consider When Securing Industrial Automation Control System Networks

 

 

White Paper

Tips on How to Ramp Up the Security of Industrial Networks

 

 

Solution Brochure

Cutting-Edge Network Infrastructure Applications

 

 

White Paper

FAQ: Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

 

 

White Paper

Tackling the Challenges of Industrial Wireless for Smart Oil Fields

 

 

White Paper

How to Choose the Right Industrial Firewall: The Top Seven Considerations

 

 

White Paper

Industrial Networking Security Best Practices

 

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: July 21, 2024