CP-102U-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£68.00

Available on back-order

2-port RS-232 Universal PCI serial boards

CP-102U-T

£68.00

2 Port PCI Board, RS-232, Wide Temperature

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 3:47 pm Monday, 27 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

The CP-102U and CP-102UL are 2-port universal PCI boards designed for POS and ATM applications. They are designed especially for industrial automation engineers and system integrators to support many different operating systems, including Windows, Linux, and even UNIX. In addition, each RS-232 serial port supports up to 921.6 kbps baudrate. The CP-102U and CP-102UL implement full modem control signals to ensure compatibility with a wide range of serial peripherals, and they work with both 3.3 V and 5 V PCI buses, allowing the boards to be installed in virtually any PC.

Designed for Standard and Compact PCs

The CP-102UL is a low-profile board requiring a 5 VDC power supply. It is compatible with both a 3.3 V and 5 V PCI bus, allowing the CP-102UL to be tucked inside compact PCs.

Top Serial Performance

With 30-plus years of experience in serial board design, Moxa is now concentrating on a new high-performance serial data transmission chip. The Turbo Serial Engine™ chip provides serial boards with a 128-byte FIFO, on-chip hardware and software flow control, and burst data mode. With Turbo Serial Engine™, Moxa is able to offer advanced smart serial boards with unbeatable transmission performance.

Drivers Provided for Windows, Linux, and UNIX

Moxa continues to support a wide variety of operating systems, and the CP-102U/UL boards are no exception. Reliable Windows and Linux/UNIX drivers are provided for all Moxa boards, with support for many operating systems, including WEPOS, for embedded integration.

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

CP-102U/102UL Series

The CP-102U-T is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,165.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Cable/CBL-M78M9x8-100

£53.00

3 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

WaveNet-Ex: 802.11n ATEX WiFi Access Point/Client

£2,798.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

3 antenna kit for ATEX router

£416.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£911.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,701.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,028.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

L2 managed switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) M12 ports, dual power input, 24 to 110 VDC,-40 to 75℃

£1,992.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

16 ports Layer 2 Managed Switch with 16 Fast Ethernet ports, 24 to 110 VDC, conformal coating, -40 to 75C operating temperature, IP42.

£2,358.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Industrial PoE Media Converter, single mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C

£691.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

NAME TYPE CHECKSUM VERSION OPERATING SYSTEM RELEASE DATE
Linux Kernel 4.x.x Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards

161.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.2
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Linux Kernel 5.x.x Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards

162.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.2
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Jan 17, 2023Release notes
Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards (Windows 7 to 10 and Windows Server 2008 R2 to 2019, WHQL certified)

6.4 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7

Sep 06, 2022Release notes
Driver for Multiport Serial PCI Express and Universal PCI Boards (Windows 11 and Windows Server 2022, WHQL certified)

4.1 MB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.0
  • Windows 11
  • Windows Server 2022
Sep 02, 2022Release notes
MSB Linux kernel 5.x.x driver

160.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.1
  • Linux Kernel 5.x
Oct 25, 2021Release notes
MSB Linux kernel 4.x.x driver

161.9 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v4.1
  • Linux Kernel 4.x
Oct 25, 2021Release notes
Driver for Linux kernel 3.x.x

161.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v3.0
  • Linux Kernel 3.x
Dec 31, 2019Release notes
Driver for Linux kernel 2.x.x

161.3 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v2.0
  • Linux Kernel 2.4.x
  • Linux Kernel 2.6.x
Dec 31, 2019Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (Windows 2008 or earlier)

791.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.24
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008

Oct 17, 2017Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (DOS)

634.2 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.12
  • DOS
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (SCO 5)

649.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO OpenServer 5
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (SCO 6)

322.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO OpenServer 6
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (UnixWare)

330.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.13
  • SCO UnixWare 7
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (Sun Solaris)

118.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Solaris 10
Mar 30, 2014Release notes
PComm Lite – Serial Communication Tool for Windows

1.6 MB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.6
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2003

May 13, 2012Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (Windows ME or prior)

341.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 98 SE

Jul 12, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (WinCE 6)

280.7 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.0
  • Windows CE 6.0
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (WinCE 5)

370.8 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • Windows CE 5.0
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (WinNT)

193.5 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v5.11
  • Windows NT
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Viewcom

434.6 KB

Utility
SHA-512
v1.0
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008

Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (UnixWare 2.1)

270.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.7
  • SCO UnixWare 2.x
Jul 11, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (QNX6)

120.8 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.1
  • QNX 6.x
Feb 10, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (FreeBSD)

33.0 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.3
  • FreeBSD 4.x
  • FreeBSD 5.x
Feb 10, 2010Release notes
Driver for CP-102U/102UL Series (WinXP Embedded)

289.1 KB

Driver
SHA-512
v1.16
  • Windows XP Embedded
Feb 08, 2010Release notes

Support Documents

NAME TYPE VERSION RELEASE DATE
Datasheet for CP-102U/102UL Series

455.4 KB

Datasheet v1.2 Sep 15, 2021
QIG for Universal PCI Smart Serial Board

301.8 KB

QIG v1.2 May 18, 2021
Manual for CP-102U/102UL Series

10.8 MB

Manual v12.1 Dec 31, 2019
Tech Note: The Secrets of Flow Control in Serial Communication

42.8 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of UART FIFO

41.1 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: The Secrets of RS-485 Half-duplex Communication

35.0 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 22, 2010
Tech Note: WinXP Embedded System Images with Moxa MSB

133.5 KB

Tech Note v1.0 Feb 10, 2010
Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: February 6, 2023