86M-2821D-T

0 products currently in stock. Call our team for lead times if needed.

£582.00

Available on back-order

Rugged modules for the ioPAC 8600 Series

86M-2821D-T

£582.00

8 DOs, source, 24-110 VDC, channel LED, -40 to 75°C

0 products currently in stock.

The stock was last updated at 11:59 pm Monday, 20 May, 2024. Please contact us for lead times if needed.

EN50121-certification-logo-image
en50155-certification-logo-image
fcc-certification-logo-image
Series Description

Introduction

Moxa’s ioPAC 8600 Series 86M Modules include channel-to-channel isolated DIs, channel-to-channel isolated DOs, relays, and AOs to provide even more I/O options for ioPAC 8600 Series devices. Combined with the 85M modules, users have a wide variety of options to choose from, allowing them to select the I/O combination that best fits their target application. All 86M modules are designed for railway industry applications, and as such, are compliant with EN 50121-3-2, EN 50121-4, and all EN 50155 mandatory test items. In addition, these modules all support a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C for reliable operation even in harsh environments.

Additional information

Digital Output Channels

Connector

Voltage

Current Rating

Dimensions

Operating Temperature

-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

EMC

EMI

Time

Standards

Warranty Period

Details

Power Consumption

Weight

Wiring

Need Support?

We understand that it can be difficult to find the right products for your needs. That’s why our dedicated customer support team is available to assist you in any way possible. Whether you need help selecting the best product for your application or more information on a particular device, our knowledgeable staff is here to provide you with the answers you need. Contact us today for more information about how we can help you get the products and support you need!

Product Brand

Moxa is a leading provider of edge connectivity, industrial computing, and network infrastructure solutions for enabling connectivity for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). With over 35 years of experience, they help industrial enterprises overcome roadblocks and achieve operational resilience through purpose-built OT networking and cybersecurity. They are dedicated to changing the world through the power of connectivity, driving industrial transformation.

ioPAC 8600 Series (86M) Modules Series

The 86M-2821D-T is part of a wider series. A series refers to a collection of related products or components designed to work together seamlessly, typically within a specific industry or application. These series often share similar features and functionalities, ensuring compatibility and ease of integration for users.

Managed full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 5 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

£1,302.00

3 in stock (can be backordered)

Add to quote

Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 slots for 4-port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) module or 4-port 100/1000BaseSFP slot module, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£10,241.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Layer 2 full Gigabit modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 fixed Gigabit ports, 2 slots for optional 4-port GE/FE modules, 2 slots for isolated power modules, up to 12 Gigabit ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

£1,791.00

Available on back-order

Add to quote

Layer 3 modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 3 slots for Ethernet modules, PoE Ethernet module supported, 1 isolated power supply (24/48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Add to quote

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connectors, -40to75°C operatingtemperature

Add to quote

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 long-haul (80 km) single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -10 to 60°C

Add to quote

5-Port full gigabit Entry-level Unmanaged Switch, 5 Fast TP ports, -10 to 60°C

Add to quote

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, and 2 slots for fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C

Add to quote

Industrial network management software with a license for 1000 nodes (by IP address)

Add to quote

IEC 61850-3 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 power supply (48 VDC), -40~85C

Add to quote
Name Type Version Operating System Release Date


RTUxpress Configuration Utility




17.3 MB


Utility

5CC693E5828F1F84DB81DDADDE2A0AED62D130596342F8B104E725B03390608086475C588B08EAE41FFF0F17AB9F9224AD2A6B6058074BB7F8AA7A520CB3D1C5

SHA-512


v1.7
  • Windows 7
  • Windows XP

Oct 03, 2019

Oct 03, 2019

Release notes


Software Package for ioPAC 8600 Series (86M) Modules (IEC Sample Code)




11.5 MB


Software Package

807D3C027F0254A5AFFCC0E3C558B7172548B8ED42AC3191FDB13495E7AFD6782ADE50B49901BA03736B71BED5323A41A9D94C0BC5386E2DF6B8E72637977C7F

SHA-512


v1.0.0
  • Windows

Jan 18, 2019

Jan 18, 2019

Release notes


Software Package for ioPAC 8600 Series (86M) Modules (8600-C CPU30 Series Linux C/C++ sample code)




260.1 KB


Software Package

65AB2718CE2ED162B7EAC5DAA9D8D81DB5B76083E22D03CD2B0324C118A09E2B2D76D2438498D78438DAC91AF7A0745BF89AD59F76B8B2AEF41F36737207BC3F

SHA-512


v1.1.0
  • Linux

Jun 28, 2017

Jun 28, 2017

Release notes


MX-AOPC UA Logger




44.2 MB


Utility

C0897104272784DEBB5459E35ED48B836DB1E25A8473EEC938110B2CA0E26E8278C9AFA512D0CDD030652841587F9378EA678C4C89FE2772FEBD54E77D65A693

SHA-512


v1.1
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2

Jun 14, 2017

Jun 14, 2017

Release notes


MX-AOPC UA Server




36.3 MB


Utility

D1CFF70DCC4A9312A8190FB10C7F541113757E740F429251278FDA3DAF980D72B72E4E2D290B89D53DBC415024FC4540C3F2B4FC2DAC6819004B022735336FE4

SHA-512


v1.6
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows Server 2003
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Windows Server 2012
  • Windows Server 2012 R2

Jun 14, 2017

Jun 14, 2017

Release notes


Software Package for ioPAC 8600 Series (86M) Modules (CPU30 toolchain)




335.3 MB


Software Package

669AA48FBB3E580A0B8EB76D338E09341CB28AE0B9B3F0A3ECAA7662F28F1973D7B1435D867615E6DEDA779F3F73DD953E04E027C1B8783D57C5E2CC049DB10D

SHA-512


v1.0
  • Linux

Apr 24, 2017

Apr 24, 2017

Release notes

Show All

Supported Documents

Name Type Version Release Date


Datasheet for ioPAC 8600 Series (86M) Modules



522.0 KB

Datasheet
v1.1

Jul 31, 2019

Jul 31, 2019


2D CAD for 86M-5212U-T



162.2 KB

2D CAD  
Mar 03, 2016

Mar 03, 2016


2D CAD for 86M-5250-T



106.6 KB

2D CAD  
Mar 03, 2016

Mar 03, 2016


2D CAD for 86M-4420-T



98.9 KB

2D CAD  
Jun 25, 2015

Jun 25, 2015


2D CAD for 86M-1832D-T



114.6 KB

2D CAD  
Jun 25, 2015

Jun 25, 2015


2D CAD for 86M-2830D-T



119.7 KB

2D CAD  
Jun 25, 2015

Jun 25, 2015


2D CAD for 86M-2604D-T



116.7 KB

2D CAD  
Jun 25, 2015

Jun 25, 2015


2D CAD for 86M-1620D-T



115.8 KB

2D CAD  
Jun 25, 2015

Jun 25, 2015

Show All

Supported Documents & Firmware Last Updated: February 6, 2023